Loans for large apartment properties

Large apartment loans go first to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which hold half the market: Agency and GSE portfolios and MBS hold 50% ($1.2 trillion) of multifamily debt1. Both agencies lend to 80% max LTV2 at about 1.25x coverage. FHA 223(f) goes further, 87% LTV3 at 1.15x DSCR3, but takes longer. Permanent multifamily spreads were 154 bps4 over the 10-year Treasury in March 2026 (CRED iQ).

Updated . Rates refresh every business day.

100 to 149 unit properties, 2025 HMDA originations5.95% median rate on 100-149 unit properties24
150+ unit properties, 2025 HMDA originations5.56% median rate on 150+ unit properties24
Spread over the 10-year Treasury, permanent multifamily loans at 60 to 65% LTV (CRED iQ, March 31, 2026)154 bps4
Average multifamily spread, fixed 5 to 10 year loans CBRE placed, Q2 2026162 bps25
Average multifamily LTV, loans CBRE placed, Q2 202663.3%25
Multifamily LTV on new conduit CMBS, June to August 2026 (CRED iQ)62.0%26
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac multifamily purchase cap, 2026$88 billion each for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2026)22

Programs that lend on it

Ordered by highest maximum loan-to-value.

ProgramIndicative rate Max LTV Min DSCR Recourse
FHA 221(d)(4) construction loans Deal by deal Not published 1.15x DSCR3 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
FHA 223(f) multifamily loans Deal by deal 87% LTV3 1.15x DSCR3 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans 5.89 to 6.29% 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)6 1.25x min DCR6 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans 5.99 to 6.59% 80% max LTV2 1.25x min DSCR2 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Agency supplemental loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) Deal by deal 80% combined LTV at 1.25x (7-year term)15 1.25x minimum combined amortizing DCR (terms of 5 years or more)15 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Life insurance company loan 6.09 to 7.14% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
CMBS conduit loans 6.48 to 7.14% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Commercial bridge loans 6.80 to 7.49% Not published Not published Varies by lender
Debt fund and mortgage REIT loans 6.98 to 7.33% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Bank commercial mortgage Deal by deal 85%27 (bank supervisory ceiling) Not published Full recourse
Indicative rates are today's index plus each program's published spread; not quotes.

Layers that can sit on or around the senior loan here: C-PACE, Leasehold loan, Mezzanine, Blanket loan, Pref equity and SASB.

The short version

For a stabilized property above the agency small-loan caps, start with the two agencies and FHA, then use a life company or CMBS quote to test them. Use bridge debt only when the property is not yet stabilized.

Your situation Start here Then test against
Stabilized, want the most proceeds at a fixed rate Fannie Mae DUS, Freddie Mac Optigo FHA 223(f) if you can wait
Stabilized, low leverage, want the lowest rate Life company Agency at the same leverage
Want maximum leverage and a fully amortizing fixed loan FHA 223(f) Agency plus supplemental later
Plan to sell within a few years Agency floating rate, bank Bridge if not stabilized
Lease-up or renovation ahead Bridge, debt fund Plan the agency takeout now
Ground-up development FHA 221(d)(4), construction loan Bridge for lease-up, then agency
Portfolio or very large single asset SASB, agency credit facilities CMBS conduit, life company

Programs ranked for a stabilized 50+ unit property

Rank Program Why it ranks here Where it loses
1 Fannie Mae DUS 80% max LTV2, 1.25x min DSCR2, 5 to 30 year terms5, non-recourse, lenders with delegated authority Stabilized occupancy required; yield maintenance on most fixed loans
2 Freddie Mac Optigo Same headline leverage on 7-year and longer terms, a strong floating-rate menu $10 million minimum6 on the conventional fixed product; defeasance after securitization
3 FHA 223(f) The most leverage and the longest fixed term, fully amortizing, non-recourse Slow, a statutory lockout, Davis-Bacon and HUD process rules on later work
4 Life company Often the lowest rate at low leverage, flexible on structure, long rate locks Wants lower leverage, newer or core-located property, and strong sponsors
5 CMBS conduit Non-recourse, interest-only common, takes markets and assets agencies avoid Defeasance, lockbox and servicer rules; less flexible after closing
6 Bank Relationship pricing, floating or short fixed, light prepayment Recourse and shorter terms
7 Bridge and debt fund Funds transitional plans on today’s business plan, not today’s income Floating rate, rate cap cost, extension tests

Supplemental loans, mezzanine and preferred equity are layers on top of a senior loan, not substitutes for it.

Agency terms side by side

Term Fannie Mae DUS Freddie Mac Optigo (conventional) FHA 223(f), market rate
Max LTV 80% max LTV2 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)6 87% LTV3
Min DSCR 1.25x min DSCR2 1.25x min DCR6 1.15x DSCR3
Term 5 to 30 year terms5 5 to 10-year terms; up to 30 if not purchased for securitization6 Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 107
Prepayment Yield maintenance on fixed-rate loans; declining prepayment premium on variable-rate loans2 Yield maintenance until securitized, then 2-year lockout and defeasance; open final 90 days6 Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement7
Rate lock 30- to 180-day rate lock commitments5 Early rate lock typically 60 to 120 days until purchase; Index Lock available6 Locked at endorsement through the HUD process
Occupancy Stabilized occupancy, typically 90% for 90 days before funding5 Stabilized Stable occupancy of at least 85%7
Insurance premium None None 0.25% (25 basis points) per year8, plus 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan

Two FHA details change the math on large properties. Above the large-loan line ($130 million9), market-rate 223(f) sizing drops to 1.30x DSCR, 75% LTV, 70% with cash out. And FHA loan amounts are also capped per unit by statute, starting from $108,925 per unit before high cost adjustment11 for a two-bedroom elevator unit; high-cost areas lift that: Up to 270% of base limits; up to 315% case by case in High Cost Areas9.

What large-loan underwriters focus on

  • Trailing income, not pro forma. Agencies underwrite in-place collections over a recent trailing period, with concessions and bad debt deducted. A rent bump you just pushed through may count only after it shows up in collections.
  • Economic occupancy. Physical occupancy can be high while collections lag. Lenders compare the rent roll to the operating statement and the bank statements.
  • Expense ratios against comparable properties. Lenders benchmark taxes, insurance, payroll and repairs per unit against their own portfolio data.
  • Tax reassessment on a sale. In reassessment states, the lender underwrites the tax bill on your purchase price, not the seller’s bill.
  • Physical needs. The property condition report sets repair escrows and the replacement reserve per unit. Deferred capital on older assets can shift the loan into a supplemental strategy later.
  • Sponsor depth. Net worth, liquidity, track record with similar assets, and any prior defaults or deeds-in-lieu. For FHA large loans: Net worth of at least 20% and liquidity of at least 7.5% of the loan amount10.
  • Affordability and mission. at least 50% mission-driven12 is the 2026 target for each agency’s purchases, so rent-restricted and workforce units get better pricing or cap-exempt treatment.
  • Green improvements. Fannie Mae Green Rewards adds up to 5% more loan proceeds than a non-green DUS loan when improvements meet the savings test: Improvements must project 30% combined energy and water savings, at least 15% from energy13.

Sizing example (illustration)

An illustration, not a quote. A stabilized 180-unit property worth $36,000,000 with $2,160,000 of underwritten NOI (a 6.0% cap rate).

Test Agency (80% / 1.25x, 30-year, illustrative 6.20%) FHA 223(f) (87% / 1.15x, 35-year, illustrative 6.40% plus 0.25% annual premium)
LTV test $36,000,000 x 80% = $28,800,000 $36,000,000 x 87% = $31,320,000
Debt service the NOI supports $2,160,000 / 1.25 = $1,728,000 $2,160,000 / 1.15 = $1,878,000
Loan constant 7.35% 7.17% plus 0.25% premium = 7.42%
DSCR test $1,728,000 / 7.35% = $23,511,000 $1,878,000 / 7.42% = $25,322,000
Loan $23,511,000 (65% LTV) $25,322,000 (70% LTV)
Debt yield 9.2% 8.5%

In this illustration we add the annual premium to the FHA debt service to keep the comparison conservative. Coverage binds both loans, as it does on most stabilized apartments at today’s rates. FHA’s lower coverage requirement and longer amortization buy about $1.8 million more proceeds; the cost is the time, the lockout and a fully amortizing payment schedule. The FHA loan also stays under the per-unit statutory limit here, at about $141,000 a unit.

To see how far a lower rate or interest-only would move the agency number, run the loan sizer. For the debt yield a CMBS or life company lender would test, use the debt yield calculator.

Supplemental loans: the second bite

A supplemental loan adds a second agency mortgage on the same property once income has grown, without paying off the first loan and its yield maintenance.

Term Fannie Mae Supplemental Freddie Mac Supplemental
Combined leverage as high as 70% LTV, depending on asset class and use of proceeds14 80% combined LTV at 1.25x (7-year term)15
Coverage as low as 1.30x14 Combined test on both loans
Timing available 12 months after the senior loan closes14 at least 12 months after the first loan; not in its last 3 years15
Minimum Lender policy $1 million minimum supplemental15

Supplementals are why many sponsors pick a 10-year agency loan over a shorter bank loan on a value-add plan that is already mostly stabilized.

Credit performance by lender type

Apartment loans perform very differently by who holds them, which explains why each lender type prices the same building differently:

Holder Source and date Reading
CMBS, multifamily loans Trepp, September 2026 8.04%16 delinquent
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac MBA, Q3 2026 1.16%, up from 1.11% in Q2 (MBA)17
FHA multifamily and health care MBA, Q3 2026 0.90%, down from 1.06% in Q2 (MBA)17
Banks, multifamily loans FDIC, Q2 2026 1.10% of bank multifamily loans noncurrent18

Each source defines delinquency its own way (days past due, noncurrent, real estate owned), so compare the gap between lender types more than the exact levels. The gap is the point: securitized apartment loans have been far more troubled than agency, FHA or bank apartment loans.

Programs to avoid, and when

  • Bridge debt on a stabilized property. You pay floating rates, a cap and exit fees for flexibility you do not need.
  • CMBS when you may sell early. Defeasance after a lockout makes an early sale expensive. Conduit call protection in a 2026 deal, for example: 24-month lockout, then defeasance, open the final 7 months19.
  • FHA on a deal with a short hold. The statutory lockout and the process cost only pay off over a long hold.
  • Recourse bank debt on a large asset when a non-recourse agency loan is available at similar proceeds.

Where volume is going

The MBA’s Q2 2026 survey showed lender mix shifting: CMBS up 68%, depositories (banks) up 61%, investor-driven lenders up 18%, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac down 17%, life companies down 27%20. By property type, year over year: Retail up 61%, office up 47%, hotel up 19%, multifamily up 8%, industrial up 6%, health care down 19%20. Bridge lenders remain active at moderate leverage; one large mortgage REIT reported +2.9% over benchmark (6.7% weighted average cash coupon)21 on its floating book at 65%21 weighted average LTV.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Fannie Mae DUS and Freddie Mac Optigo on a large loan?

Mostly prepayment, rate products and lender relationships, not headline leverage. Freddie Mac's fixed-rate prepayment: Yield maintenance until securitized, then 2-year lockout and defeasance; open final 90 days. Fannie Mae's: Yield maintenance on fixed-rate loans; declining prepayment premium on variable-rate loans. Price both; the agency with more appetite for your market that quarter often wins by more than the term sheet difference.

When is FHA 223(f) worth the extra time?

When leverage and a very long fixed term matter more than speed or flexibility. 223(f) sizes at 87% LTV3 and 1.15x DSCR3, and the annual premium is 0.25% (25 basis points) per year8. HUD's term rule: Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 10. The trade is a long process plus a lockout: Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement.

Do the 2026 agency caps limit my loan?

Rarely for a single deal. FHFA set $88 billion each for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2026)22. Workforce housing loans are excluded from the 2026 caps22. The caps shape pricing more than access: an agency short of mission-driven volume late in the year can price affordable and workforce loans aggressively.

Should a large apartment owner take a floating-rate agency loan?

If you expect to sell or refinance within a few years and can buy a rate cap. Freddie Mac floating loans are priced over 30-day Average SOFR23, and prepayment is light: Option 1: locked out year 1, then 1%; open final 90 days23. The trade is rate risk and the cost of the cap.

Sources

  1. MBA press release, Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026 (Sept. 29, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
  2. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  3. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
  4. CRED iQ, CRE Loan Spreads Tighten Across Property Types (Apr 17, 2026), as of March 31, 2026
  5. Fannie Mae Multifamily, DUS Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  6. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
  7. HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
  8. HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
  9. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, Annual Revisions to Base City High Cost Percentage and MAP Guide thresholds, as of May 20, 2026
  10. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-14, Revisions to Large Loan Risk Mitigation MAP Guide Policies, as of June 28, 2023
  11. HUD Federal Register notice (91 FR 24597), Annual Indexing of Basic Statutory Mortgage Limits for Multifamily Housing Programs, CY2026, as of May 6, 2026
  12. FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions, as of November 24, 2025
  13. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Green Rewards Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  14. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Supplemental Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  15. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Supplemental Loan Term Sheet, as of November 2025
  16. Trepp, CMBS Delinquency Report, September 2026 (Oct 2, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
  17. MBA, CREF Loan Performance Survey, Q3 2026 (NewsLink, October 27, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
  18. FDIC Quarterly Banking Profile Q2 2026, time series spreadsheets, as of June 30, 2026
  19. MSBAM 2026-C36 term sheet (FWP, SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 6, 2026), as of August 6, 2026
  20. MBA, Quarterly Survey of Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Bankers Originations, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
  21. KKR Real Estate Finance Trust 10-Q, Q3 2026, as of September 30, 2026
  22. FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Loan Purchase Caps news release, as of November 24, 2025
  23. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Floating-Rate Loan Term Sheet, as of April 2026
  24. CFPB/FFIEC HMDA 2025 public data, multifamily originations (Data Browser), as of December 31, 2025
  25. CBRE Lending Momentum Index, Q2 2026 press release (Aug 3, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
  26. CRED iQ, State of Conduit CMBS (Sep 17, 2026), as of August 31, 2026
  27. eCFR, 12 CFR Part 365 Appendix A (Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies), as of November 26, 2021

How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.

Get financing for this deal

Send the property and the loan once. A person at Janover Capital LLC reads it, tells you which programs fit and replies, usually within one business day.

Get financing