CMBS conduit loans
A CMBS conduit loan is a fixed-rate, non-recourse loan priced off the Treasury matching its term. CRED iQ put permanent loan spreads at 154 bps1 for multifamily up to 220 bps1 for office (March 2026). 2026 conduit loans averaged 55.6%2 LTV, and 90%3 were interest-only.
Indicative rate today: 6.48 to 7.14% (10-year Treasury 4.94% on , plus the program spread). Not a quote.
Key terms
| Who it lends to | |
|---|---|
| Lender type | CMBS conduit lender |
| Eligible property | Large multifamily, Retail strip centers, Single-tenant net lease, Office, Flex and small-bay industrial, Industrial and warehouse, Hotels, Self storage, Manufactured housing communities, Mixed use, Medical office |
| Loan purposes | Purchase, Rate-and-term refinance, Cash-out refinance |
| Loan size | Not published |
| Leverage and coverage | |
| Maximum loan-to-value | Not published |
| Minimum DSCR | Not published |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published |
| Structure and pricing | |
| Term | Five-year and ten-year fixed terms are the two standard conduit products; the bonds are built around a single maturity date, so the term is fixed at closing. |
| Amortization | Full interest-only is now the norm: 90% of 2026 conduit loans pay interest only, per CRED iQ. Amortizing loans usually run on a long schedule with a balloon at maturity. |
| Interest-only | Full-term interest-only is common at moderate leverage; higher-leverage loans may get a partial interest-only period. |
| Rate type | Fixed |
| Index and spread | 10-year Treasury plus 154 bps1 to 220 bps1. The range runs from multifamily to office, the tightest and widest of the four property types CRED iQ tracked for permanent loans at moderate leverage. Hotel is not covered and usually prices wider. Each loan is priced off the Treasury or swap rate matching its term at rate lock. |
| Risk, cost and speed | |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs). The borrower is a single-purpose entity and the sponsor signs a carve-out guaranty for bad acts such as fraud, misapplied cash, an unapproved transfer or a voluntary bankruptcy. Read the carve-out list; it is where personal liability lives. |
| Prepayment | Lockout, Defeasance, Yield maintenance. Usually locked out at first, then defeasance only, then a short open window before maturity. REMIC tax rules bar a defeasance release within 2 years after the REMIC startup day. Some loans use yield maintenance instead. |
| Time to close | Slower than a bank on a simple deal because of the third-party reports, the rating-agency-style underwriting and the legal work for the single-purpose borrower. The lender also needs to close before its next securitization. |
| Origination fee | Negotiated, quoted in points of the loan amount. |
| Third-party reports | Appraisal, Phase I environmental, property condition and often a seismic or zoning report, paid by the borrower. |
| Defeasance costs | The borrower pays rating agency fees and the other expenses of defeasance10. Paid at payoff, on top of the Treasury portfolio: accountant, successor borrower, legal and rating agency fees. |
| Reference figures (context, not program limits) | |
| Weighted average LTV of 2026 conduit loans (CRED iQ) | 55.6%2 |
| Weighted average coupon of 2026 conduit loans (CRED iQ) | 6.43%3 |
| Pool LTV, BBCMS 2026-5C43 five-year conduit (SEC filing) | 59.9%9 |
| Pool NOI debt yield, BBCMS 2026-5C43 | 13.2%9 |
| Pool NCF DSCR, MSBAM 2026-C36 ten-year conduit (SEC filing) | 2.17x4 |
| Share of commercial and multifamily mortgage debt held in CMBS (MBA) | $651 billion (13% of the total)7 |
Indicative rate today
6.48 to 7.14%
Size it
Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.
How a conduit loan works
A conduit lender makes the loan to sell it. The originating bank or finance company warehouses loans for a few months, then deposits a few dozen into a trust that issues bonds in rated layers. The top bonds are protected by everything beneath them: in the August 2026 MSBAM 2026-C36 deal, the senior AAA classes had 30%4 initial credit support. The lowest layer is bought by a B-piece investor who keeps the risk, because federal risk retention rules require 5%5 of the credit risk to stay with a sponsor or eligible buyer for 5 years6.
That is why CMBS behaves the way it does. Your loan has to look like every other loan in the pool so the bonds can be rated, and after closing nobody who made the decision is still there to bend.
CMBS is one source among several. It held $651 billion (13% of the total)7 of commercial and multifamily mortgage debt at mid-2026 (MBA), and conduit deals are the smaller part of CMBS today: CRED iQ counts $21.2 billion3 of conduit issuance through September 2026, against $66.0 billion3 of single-asset deals. For the large single-asset version, see SASB loans.
What 2026 conduit pools actually look like
No rulebook publishes conduit limits. The SEC filings do publish the result, and they show loans sized well inside what a borrower would guess:
| Pool (filing date) | Term | Weighted average LTV | NCF DSCR | NOI debt yield | Share interest-only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSBAM 2026-C36 (Aug 2026) | Ten-year | 54.3%4 | 2.17x4 | 15.4%4 | 74.1%4 |
| BANK5 2026-5YR24 (Aug 2026) | Five-year | 56.8%8 | 1.89x8 | 87.3%8 | |
| BBCMS 2026-5C43 (Oct 2026) | Five-year | 59.9%9 | 1.71x9 | 13.2%9 | 81.8%9 |
Leverage differs a lot by property type. CRED iQ’s read of conduit loans issued June to August 2026:
| Property type | What conduit loans looked like |
|---|---|
| Multifamily | 62.0%2 LTV at a 6.0%2 coupon |
| Office | 49.5% LTV, 1.94x DSCR2 |
| Retail | 20.3% debt yield, 47.8% LTV2 |
| Hotel | 22.4%2 debt yield |
Read the hotel and retail lines as the market telling you where it sees risk: lenders lend on those properties, but only at debt yields that leave a deep cushion.
Sizing: the debt yield test usually binds
Conduit underwriters run three tests and lend the lowest result. Debt yield is the one borrowers forget. In CMBS, underwritten NOI debt yield = underwritten NOI divided by the loan balance at the cut-off date10, so it does not move when rates fall or when the loan is interest-only. Coverage, by contrast, improves on paper with every interest-only year.
Illustration only, with assumed lender thresholds (not program limits): a stabilized retail center worth $23,000,000 with $1,500,000 of underwritten NOI and $1,450,000 of net cash flow, priced at an assumed 6.80% fixed.
| Test (assumed threshold) | Math | Maximum loan |
|---|---|---|
| 65% LTV | $23,000,000 x 0.65 | $14,950,000 |
| 1.35x DSCR, interest-only | $1,450,000 / 1.35 / 0.068 | $15,795,000 |
| 1.35x DSCR, 30-year amortization | $1,450,000 / 1.35 / 0.0782 constant | $13,730,000 |
| 10% debt yield | $1,500,000 / 0.10 | $15,000,000 |
On an interest-only quote, LTV binds at $14.95 million and debt yield is close behind. If the lender insists on amortization, coverage drops the loan to about $13.7 million. That gap is why the interest-only question matters as much as the rate. Run your own numbers in the debt yield calculator and the DSCR calculator.
The REMIC rules add one more limit: a qualified mortgage must be secured by real property worth at least 80%11 of the loan’s adjusted issue price. Conduit loans are sized to the real estate, not to equipment, business value or a guarantor’s balance sheet.
Costs and timeline
- Rate. Today’s indicative range sits in the tile above: the 10-year Treasury plus the CRED iQ spread range. Five-year loans price off the 5-year Treasury, and the actual spread is set at rate lock.
- Origination and reports. Points to the lender, plus appraisal, Phase I environmental, property condition and often zoning and seismic reports, all paid by the borrower.
- Single-purpose entity. The borrower must be a bankruptcy-remote single-purpose entity, often with an independent director or manager. Restructuring an existing owner into one takes legal time.
- Reserves and cash management. Expect upfront and monthly tax, insurance and replacement reserves, leasing reserves on commercial property, and a springing lockbox that sweeps cash when coverage or debt yield drops below a trigger.
- Timing. A conduit lender wants your loan closed before its next securitization. Allow time for reports, SPE formation and rating-agency-style review; the loan application and third-party reports come first.
Prepayment: plan the exit before you sign
Conduit call protection is the most expensive term to get wrong. The prepayment penalty guide walks through each structure with worked numbers.
| Structure | How it works | What it costs |
|---|---|---|
| Lockout | No prepayment at all for an initial period | You cannot sell with the loan paid off; a buyer must assume it |
| Defeasance | You buy government securities that replace every remaining payment, and the loan stays outstanding in a successor entity | The securities can cost more or less than the balance, plus fees |
| Yield maintenance | A premium that repays the investors’ lost interest | Greater of 1% of the amount prepaid or yield maintenance10 |
| Open window | No penalty | Only the final few months before maturity |
The mix in one 2026 five-year pool: 57.5% of the pool (24 loans) is lockout then defeasance; 25.6% (8 loans) allows yield maintenance10. Defeasance has its own mechanics:
- Defeasance collateral must be non-callable government securities10.
- An independent CPA must certify the securities cover every scheduled payment10.
- The borrower pays rating agency fees and the other expenses of defeasance10.
When Treasury yields have risen above your coupon since closing, defeasance can cost less than the loan balance. When they have fallen, it can cost much more. Estimate it with the prepayment penalty calculator, and read the prepayment comparison before you choose a structure.
What conduit underwriters check
- Trailing income, not pro forma. Underwritten NOI starts from trailing twelve-month actuals and the current rent roll, then applies a market vacancy and management fee. Above-market leases get marked down.
- Rollover. Tenant leases expiring before loan maturity, especially a large tenant, drive leasing reserves or a lower loan.
- Sponsor history. Prior foreclosures, deeds in lieu, bankruptcies and litigation all get searched. A carve-out guarantor needs net worth and liquidity the lender sets deal by deal.
- Physical condition. The property condition report’s immediate repairs become a holdback at closing.
- Market and property data. The appraisal and the lender’s own read of comparable rents and sales, because the bonds will be rated on them.
Common deal killers
- Pro forma income. A property still leasing up does not size; it belongs on a bridge loan first.
- A plan to sell early. Defeasance or a required assumption can kill a sale; compare a bank loan with a step-down.
- Ownership that cannot become a single-purpose entity, or a property with other businesses, liens or partners inside the same entity.
- Subordinate debt the pool will not allow. Secured second mortgages are generally out; mezzanine debt needs an intercreditor agreement, and in MSBAM 2026-C36 only 4.3%4 of the pool had it.
- Small balances. Fixed legal and report costs take a large share of a small loan, so small stabilized properties usually do better with a bank, credit union or Freddie Mac small loan.
Where it wins and where it loses
CMBS wins on hotels, older retail, secondary markets and sponsors who want non-recourse proceeds on in-place income. On apartments it competes with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which usually offer more leverage and more flexible prepayment. On low-leverage stabilized assets, life companies usually price tighter and are easier to work with after closing. It loses whenever the owner needs flexibility: a sale, a partner buyout, a lease the servicer must approve.
Credit is also a live issue in the bond market. Trepp’s CMBS delinquency rate was 8.02%12 in September 2026, with office at 12.16%12, and $69.53 billion13 sat with special servicers. Weak property types get sized harder in new pools as a result.
Programs to compare
Questions people ask
How much can I borrow on a CMBS conduit loan?
There is no published maximum. The lender sizes to the lowest of an LTV test, a coverage test and a debt yield test, and the debt yield test usually binds. Pools filed with the SEC in 2026 show how conservative the result is: BBCMS 2026-5C43 averaged 59.9%9 LTV and a 13.2%9 NOI debt yield.
When can I pay off a CMBS loan early?
Most conduit loans are locked out at first and then allow only defeasance. The tax rule behind that lockout says CMBS loans can defease only after at least 2 years from the securitization closing, not the loan closing10. A typical ten-year pattern in a 2026 pool was 24-month lockout, then defeasance, open the final 7 months4.
Can a buyer take over my CMBS loan?
Usually yes, with the servicer's consent and an assumption fee. The REMIC tax rules allow it: Assumption is not a significant modification11, so the trust can let a qualified buyer step in. On a property you may sell, an assumable loan with a below-market rate can be worth more than the defeasance cost.
Related
Sources
- CRED iQ, CRE Loan Spreads Tighten Across Property Types (Apr 17, 2026), as of March 31, 2026
- CRED iQ, State of Conduit CMBS (Sep 17, 2026), as of August 31, 2026
- CRED iQ, The Power of One: Why SASB Outruns Conduits 3 to 1 (Oct 22, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
- MSBAM 2026-C36 term sheet (FWP, SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 6, 2026), as of August 6, 2026
- 17 CFR 246 (Regulation RR, credit risk retention), eCFR, as of October 29, 2026
- 17 CFR 246 (Regulation RR, credit risk retention), eCFR, as of October 29, 2026
- MBA, Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
- BANK5 2026-5YR24 term sheet (FWP, SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 12, 2026), as of August 12, 2026
- BBCMS 2026-5C43 term sheet (FWP, SEC EDGAR, filed Oct 6, 2026), as of October 6, 2026
- BANK5 2026-5YR24 prospectus (Form 424B2), SEC EDGAR, as of August 20, 2026
- 26 CFR 1.860G-2 (eCFR), as of October 29, 2026
- Trepp, CMBS Delinquency Report, September 2026 (Oct 2, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
- Trepp, The Q3 2026 Quarterly Data Review (Oct 26, 2026), as of October 26, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.