FHA 221(d)(4) construction-to-permanent loans

FHA 221(d)(4) lends 87% of cost1 at 1.15x DSCR1 on market-rate new construction or substantial rehab, then converts to a fixed, fully amortizing permanent loan with no refinance. Term: Up to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life, if less). The insurance premium is 0.25% (25 basis points) per year3, per HUD notices current on November 1, 2026.

Updated . Index rates refresh every business day.

Key terms

Who it lends to
Lender typeFHA (HUD-insured) lender
Eligible propertyLarge multifamily, Affordable housing
Loan purposesConstruction, Renovation
Loan sizeNot published
Leverage and coverage
Maximum loan-to-valueNot published
Maximum loan-to-cost87% of cost1
Minimum DSCR1.15x DSCR1
Minimum debt yieldNot published
Structure and pricing
TermUp to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life, if less)2. The permanent term runs after the construction period, with one rate locked before the first draw.
AmortizationUp to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life, if less)2. Fully amortizing, level monthly payments (no balloon)2.
Interest-onlyInterest only during construction; amortization starts at conversion.
Rate typeFixed
Index and spread10-year Treasury. Priced by the MAP lender in the Ginnie Mae securities market; no public source publishes a spread over a Treasury index. The annual insurance premium is on top of the note rate.
Risk, cost and speed
RecourseNon-recourse (standard carve-outs). Non-recourse, with carve-outs for bad acts2. Construction completion is backed by bonds or a letter of credit, not a personal guarantee of the loan.
PrepaymentLockout, Negotiated. A lockout and a declining premium are negotiated at rate lock and run from the start of the loan, construction years included.
Time to closeHUD publishes no processing time. Expect the longest process of any program here: a pre-application concept meeting, then a full firm application with plans, cost review and environmental work.
Mortgage insurance premium0.25% (25 basis points) per year3. Annual, paid monthly for the life of the loan.
Upfront insurance premium0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan3. Due at initial endorsement and financeable in the loan.
HUD application fee$3 per $1,000 of loan (0.30%)2. Paid with the firm application.
Lender feesUp to 3.5% of the loan (5.5% in bond deals)2. The HUD ceiling, not a quote.
Prevailing wagesPrevailing wages (Davis-Bacon) required on 221(d)(4) new construction and substantial rehab2. Budget the higher labor cost into the construction contract.
Reference figures (context, not program limits)
Indicative note rate before insurance (capital markets firm)6.80% to 7.30% before MIP (40-year, 87% LTC, 1.15x)11
Middle-income option90% LTC and 1.11x DSCR when at least 50% of units target incomes up to 120% AMI4
Per-unit hard cost that makes a rehab substantial (2026)$20,406 per unit5
Statutory per-unit limit, two-bedroom elevator unit (2026, before high-cost uplift)$103,004 per unit before high cost adjustment7

Indicative rate today

Priced deal by deal. This site has no verified public spread for this program, so it shows none.

As of : 10-year Treasury 4.94%

Indicative only, not a quote. How this is built

Size it

Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.

Open the loan sizer

Leverage and coverage by tier

Tier Maximum loan-to-cost Minimum DSCR
Market-rate 87% of cost1 1.15x DSCR1
Affordable 90% of cost1 1.11x DSCR1
Rental assistance (most units) 90% of cost1 1.11x DSCR1
Middle income (ML 2026-01) 90% LTC and 1.11x DSCR when at least 50% of units target incomes up to 120% AMI4
Large loans ($130 million5 and up) 1.30x DSCR, 75% LTC6

These ratios come from Mortgagee Letter 2025-03. Effective January 8, 2025, for any application not yet initially endorsed1. The MAP Guide text still prints the older, lower ratios, so check the date on any term sheet you are shown. Large-loan sponsors also face a balance sheet test: Net worth of at least 20% and liquidity of at least 7.5% of the loan amount6.

The final loan is the lowest of several tests, chief among them loan-to-cost, debt coverage on the stabilized pro forma, and HUD’s statutory per-unit limits, for example $103,004 per unit before high cost adjustment7, which can be raised in high-cost areas: Up to 270% of base limits; up to 315% case by case in High Cost Areas5.

Sizing example: HUD vs a bank construction loan (illustration)

An illustration, not a quote: a 160-unit market-rate project with $40,000,000 of total development cost and $2,900,000 of stabilized NOI after HUD’s vacancy factor. The note rate is an illustrative 7.05%, plus the 0.25% (25 basis points) per year premium, on a 40-year amortization; the illustration includes the premium in debt service.

Test Arithmetic Loan it allows
Loan-to-cost $40,000,000 x 87% $34,800,000
Debt coverage $2,900,000 / 1.15 = $2,522,000 of debt service; divided by the 7.72% constant (7.30% over 40 years) $32,665,000
HUD loan lowest test $32,665,000 (82% of cost)
Equity needed $40,000,000 less the loan about $7,335,000

Now set that against a bank construction loan sized at an illustrative 65% of cost: a $26,000,000 loan and $14,000,000 of equity, plus a floating rate during construction and a takeout refinance at the end. Bank limits vary by lender; the supervisory ceiling for construction is 80% maximum LTV for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction8. HUD roughly halves the equity in this illustration and removes the takeout risk, at the cost of time and federal requirements. Test your own budget in the LTV and LTC calculator.

The costs a HUD construction budget must carry

Cost Amount Note
Annual insurance premium 0.25% (25 basis points) per year3 Was 0.65% (65 bps) prior; now 0.25%3 before the 2025 cut
Upfront insurance premium 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan3
HUD application fee $3 per $1,000 of loan (0.30%)2
Lender financing and placement fees Up to 3.5% of the loan (5.5% in bond deals)2 A ceiling, not a quote
Prevailing wages Prevailing wages (Davis-Bacon) required on 221(d)(4) new construction and substantial rehab2 The largest hidden cost for many sponsors

On the illustration’s loan, the premium cut is worth about $130,700 a year (0.40% of $32,665,000, arithmetic on the before and after rates). Not retroactive: loans already initially endorsed keep their original MIP3.

Prevailing wages deserve their own line in the pro forma. Davis-Bacon applies to the whole construction contract, raises labor cost in many markets and adds payroll reporting. A general contractor without HUD experience will often price it badly.

Timeline and process

HUD publishes no processing time, and this is the longest process of any program on this site. The sequence:

  1. Concept meeting with HUD to screen the deal before the expensive work starts.
  2. Firm application with full plans and specifications, a HUD cost review, an appraisal and market study, environmental review and the contractor’s qualifications.
  3. Firm commitment, then initial closing, when construction starts and draws begin.
  4. Construction period, interest only, with HUD inspections on each draw.
  5. Final endorsement after completion, when amortization starts.

The rate is locked before initial closing, so the permanent rate is known before the first shovel. That certainty is a large part of the program’s value when rates are volatile.

What HUD underwrites

  • The sponsor and contractor. Development experience, net worth and liquidity, and a contractor with bonding capacity and a record of similar projects.
  • The market. A market study that supports the rents and the lease-up pace; aggressive absorption assumptions get cut.
  • The budget. HUD’s cost review tests hard and soft costs; overruns are the sponsor’s problem, backed by an assurance of completion.
  • Environmental. HUD’s own review on top of the Phase I, including site-specific rules. For high-pressure pipelines, for example: At least 10 feet from the pipeline easement boundary9.

Deal killers

  • A land closing that cannot wait for HUD’s approval timeline.
  • A budget that only works without prevailing wages.
  • Rents the market study cannot support, which shrinks the coverage test.
  • A contractor HUD will not accept or that cannot bond the job.
  • Zoning or entitlement gaps discovered during HUD’s review.

When to use something else

If the project needs to start fast or you plan to sell soon after stabilization, a bank construction loan followed by an agency or 223(f) takeout is the usual alternative. For a renovation below the substantial rehab threshold, use a bridge loan or a 223(f) with a repair escrow. The decision table is on 221(d)(4) vs bank construction.

Questions people ask

What counts as substantial rehabilitation?

HUD defines it with several tests, one of which is a per-unit hard cost figure that HUD indexes each year: $20,406 per unit5 for 2026, set in Mortgagee Letter 2026-05. Below the threshold, repairs can usually be handled in a 223(f) instead, without prevailing wages.

Can 221(d)(4) finance build-to-rent houses?

Since October 2026, yes, for qualifying communities: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 (October 14, 2026) opened 221(d)(4) new construction and, for properties under 3 years past certificate of occupancy, 223(f) to build-to-rent communities10. The homes must also sit on one contiguous site run as a single rental property.

Is there a middle-income option?

Yes. Mortgagee Letter 2026-01 allows 90% LTC and 1.11x DSCR when at least 50% of units target incomes up to 120% AMI4, with a use restriction of 10 years (Regional Center may waive down to no less than 5)4. The project has to qualify through an existing state or local middle-income program or one of the federal routes the letter lists.

Sources

  1. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
  2. HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
  3. HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
  4. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-01, Creating a Middle Income Housing option for 221(d)(4), as of January 22, 2026
  5. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, Annual Revisions to Base City High Cost Percentage and MAP Guide thresholds, as of May 20, 2026
  6. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-14, Revisions to Large Loan Risk Mitigation MAP Guide Policies, as of June 28, 2023
  7. HUD Federal Register notice (91 FR 24597), Annual Indexing of Basic Statutory Mortgage Limits for Multifamily Housing Programs, CY2026, as of May 6, 2026
  8. eCFR, 12 CFR Part 365 Appendix A (Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies), as of November 26, 2021
  9. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-04, Updates to Multiple Environmental Requirements for the MAP Guide, as of May 4, 2026
  10. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, Build-To-Rent Developments Underwriting Eligibility, as of October 14, 2026
  11. Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026

How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.

Get financing for this deal

Send the property and the loan once. A person at Janover Capital LLC reads it, tells you which programs fit and replies, usually within one business day.

Get financing