FHA 223(f) or an agency loan for an apartment property
HUD's 223(f) lends more and longer: 87% LTV at 1.15x DSCR for market-rate apartments, fixed and fully amortizing, against agency limits of 80% max LTV and 1.25x min DSCR. You pay for it with annual mortgage insurance, a longer process and a prepayment lockout. Long holds favor HUD; short ones favor the agencies.
| FHA 223(f) multifamily loans | Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans | Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicative rate today | Not published | 5.99 to 6.59% | 5.89 to 6.29% |
| Maximum LTV | 87% LTV1 | 80% max LTV2 | 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)20 |
| Eligible property | Large multifamily, Small apartment buildings, Affordable housing, Mixed use | Large multifamily, Small apartment buildings, Affordable housing, Manufactured housing communities, Seniors housing, Student housing | Large multifamily, Affordable housing, Manufactured housing communities, Seniors housing, Student housing |
| Minimum DSCR | 1.15x DSCR1 | 1.25x min DSCR2 | 1.25x min DCR20 |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Loan size | Not published | Not published | from $10 million minimum20 |
| Term | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 103 | 5 to 30 year terms8 | 5 to 10-year terms; up to 30 if not purchased for securitization20 |
| Amortization | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 103 | up to 30-year amortization8 | up to 30-year maximum amortization20 |
| Rate type | Fixed | Fixed, Floating | Fixed, Floating |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) |
| Prepayment | Lockout, Negotiated | Yield maintenance, Step-down, Defeasance | Yield maintenance, Lockout, Defeasance |
| Time to close | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Mortgage insurance | 0.25% (25 basis points) per year, plus 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan | None | None |
| Balloon at maturity | None: Fully amortizing, level monthly payments (no balloon) | Yes, on terms shorter than the schedule | Yes, on terms shorter than the schedule |
| Early prepayment | Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement | Yield maintenance on fixed-rate loans; declining prepayment premium on variable-rate loans | Yield maintenance until securitized, then 2-year lockout and defeasance; open final 90 days |
| Cash-out refinance limit | Greater of 80% LTV or the cost to refinance | Program LTV, with a hard-equity check: On a cash-out refinance, Fannie Mae lenders must document how much hard equity remains after the new loan | Program LTV, set by the Optigo lender |
| Property age and occupancy | Certificates of occupancy issued 3 or more years before application (newer properties need 1 month at the program DSCR); Stable occupancy of at least 85% | Stabilized occupancy, typically 90% for 90 days before funding | Stabilized occupancy set by Freddie |
| Commercial space limit | Commercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income | Set by Fannie Mae guidelines | Set by Freddie Mac guidelines |
| Underwritten vacancy, market-rate | 3% (90%+ assisted), 5% (affordable), 7% (market rate) | Lender's market analysis | Lender's market analysis |
The verdict
Pick FHA 223(f) multifamily loans if
You will hold for a decade or longer, want the most leverage and a fixed rate with no balloon, and can wait months longer to close. Fully amortizing, level monthly payments (no balloon)3.
Pick Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans if
You need to close on a purchase deadline, may sell or refinance within the first several years, want cash out above HUD's refinance limit, or the property is newer than HUD's seasoning rule allows.
Pick Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans if
The same reasons as Fannie Mae, the loan is above Freddie's $10 million minimum, and Freddie's quote is better on your term.
Where the extra leverage comes from
HUD’s advantage has two parts. The limits are looser: 87% LTV and 1.15x DSCR under ML 2025-03 (Effective January 8, 2025, for any application not yet initially endorsed). The schedule is longer too: Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 103. A longer schedule lowers the payment, and a lower coverage test lets more of the NOI go to debt service. The mortgage insurance premium counts in the payment, but at today’s rate it costs far less than it did before the cut.
Sizing a 120-unit purchase at HUD and at an agency
Illustration. A buyer is purchasing a 120-unit, market-rate property for $24,000,000 with $1,500,000 of underwritten NOI. Assume HUD prices the note at 5.85% on a 35-year schedule, with the annual premium, 0.25% (25 basis points) per year, added to the payment for sizing. Assume the agency quotes 6.05% fixed for 10 years on a 30-year schedule.
| Sizing (illustration) | FHA 223(f) | Agency |
|---|---|---|
| Leverage limit | 87% = $20,880,000 | 80% = $19,200,000 |
| Coverage limit | 1.15x on principal, interest and premium: about $18,709,000 | 1.25x: about $16,590,000 |
| Loan offered | about $18,709,000 | about $16,590,000 |
| Annual principal and interest | about $1,257,600 | about $1,200,000 |
| Annual mortgage insurance | about $46,800 | none |
| Balance after 10 years | about $16,499,000, still amortizing | about $13,902,000, due as a balloon |
HUD lends about $2,119,000 more on the same building, which is $2,119,000 less equity at purchase. The agency borrower pays down more principal over ten years, but then must refinance the balloon at whatever rate exists in year ten. The HUD borrower’s rate is fixed until the loan is paid off.
Upfront costs on the HUD side (illustration, same loan). Upfront premium: 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan4, about $46,800 here. Application fee: $3 per $1,000 of loan (0.30%)3, about $56,100. Lender financing and placement fees are capped: Up to 3.5% of the loan (5.5% in bond deals)3. Required repairs add an inspection fee: 1% of the cost of required repairs (HUD may set a higher minimum)5.
The trade-offs that decide it
Time. HUD processing runs through a lender’s underwriting, then HUD’s own review, then a firm commitment. Plan on months more than an agency closing. That rules HUD out for most purchases with a fixed closing date, unless the buyer can close with bridge debt and refinance into HUD later.
Prepayment. HUD’s lockout makes the loan a long-term commitment: Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement3. Fannie Mae offers a declining premium alternative to yield maintenance, and its schedule is 10-year fixed: 5-5-4-4-3-3-2-2-1-1, no lockout.
Property fit. HUD wants seasoning: Certificates of occupancy issued 3 or more years before application (newer properties need 1 month at the program DSCR)3. Its occupancy rule: Stable occupancy of at least 85%. A property with too much commercial space fails the limit: Commercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income3. New build-to-rent communities are now eligible in limited cases: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 (October 14, 2026) opened 221(d)(4) new construction and, for properties under 3 years past certificate of occupancy, 223(f) to build-to-rent communities.
Labor rules. On Davis-Bacon wages: Not required on 223(f) purchase or refinance3. That keeps repair work on a 223(f) simpler than on a HUD construction loan.
Affordable deals. HUD goes further for rent-restricted property: 90% LTV at 1.11x DSCR for affordable properties.
The costs people miss
- Reserves for replacement. HUD sets the deposit from its own property condition review and holds it in an escrow you draw from only with HUD’s consent.
- Annual audited financials. HUD borrowers file annual financial statements, which adds an accounting cost every year the loan is outstanding.
- The agency balloon. The agency loan’s lower premium cost is partly an illusion if you will refinance in year ten at a higher rate.
- The rate lock window. A HUD rate is locked near the end of the process; an agency rate can be locked earlier, and Fannie Mae offers 30- to 180-day rate lock commitments.
Credit performance
Both are low-loss lenders. MBA’s Q3 2026 survey: FHA multifamily delinquency 0.90%, down from 1.06% in Q2 (MBA), and Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac 1.16%, up from 1.11% in Q2 (MBA). Each investor group’s rate has its own definition, so read them as trends, not a direct comparison.
Considering HUD for a long hold? Send the rent roll, trailing twelve months and your timeline, and we will price HUD against both agencies.
Questions people ask
Did HUD cut the mortgage insurance premium?
Yes. For apartment loans under the main multifamily programs, the premium is now 0.25% (25 basis points) per year4. Who gets it: Applications submitted or amended on or after October 1, 2025, not yet initially endorsed4. Not retroactive: loans already initially endorsed keep their original MIP4. On 223(f) the prior premium was higher: Prior: 1.00% upfront and 0.60% annual; now 0.25% and 0.25%4. Healthcare loans under Section 232 did not get the cut: Section 232 MIPs remain on the 2016 schedule; only the Green MIP was eliminated10.
Can I refinance a HUD loan later without the full process?
Yes, through Section 223(a)(7). Eligibility: Only loans already FHA-insured3. Loan amount: Lesser of original principal, existing debt plus costs, or the amount 90% of NOI supports3. It is the main reason long-term HUD borrowers do not mind the original process: the next refinance is lighter.
Related
Sources
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
- HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
- 24 CFR 200.40, HUD fees, eCFR, as of October 29, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Declining Prepayment Premium Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, Build-To-Rent Developments Underwriting Eligibility, as of October 14, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, DUS Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- MBA, CREF Loan Performance Survey, Q3 2026 (NewsLink, October 27, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
- HUD Federal Register notice FR-6521-N-01 (FR Doc 2025-11808), Elimination of Green MIP Category for Section 232, as of June 26, 2025
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, Annual Revisions to Base City High Cost Percentage and MAP Guide thresholds, as of May 20, 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-14, Revisions to Large Loan Risk Mitigation MAP Guide Policies, as of June 28, 2023
- Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Streamlined Rate Lock Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II, Section 504 Environmental Matters, as of October 26, 2026
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Loan Purchase Caps news release, as of November 24, 2025
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions, as of November 24, 2025
- MBA press release, Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026 (Sept. 29, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
- CBRE Lending Momentum Index, Q2 2026 press release (Aug 3, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Small Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Floating-Rate Loan Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II, Section 205 Cash Out Analysis, as of October 26, 2026
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.