FHA 223(f) multifamily loans
FHA 223(f) loans now size to 87% LTV1 and 1.15x DSCR1 on market-rate apartments, non-recourse and fully amortizing. HUD's term rule: Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 10. The annual insurance premium is 0.25% (25 basis points) per year3 after HUD's 2025 cut, per HUD notices current on November 1, 2026.
Key terms
| Who it lends to | |
|---|---|
| Lender type | FHA (HUD-insured) lender |
| Eligible property | Large multifamily, Small apartment buildings, Affordable housing, Mixed use |
| Loan purposes | Purchase, Rate-and-term refinance, Cash-out refinance |
| Loan size | Not published |
| Leverage and coverage | |
| Maximum loan-to-value | 87% LTV1 |
| Minimum DSCR | 1.15x DSCR1 |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published |
| Structure and pricing | |
| Term | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 102. Fully amortizing, so there is no balloon to refinance. |
| Amortization | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 102. Fully amortizing, level monthly payments (no balloon)2. |
| Interest-only | No interest-only period. |
| Rate type | Fixed |
| Index and spread | 10-year Treasury. HUD does not set the rate. Lenders price each loan off the Ginnie Mae securities market, and no public source publishes a spread over a Treasury index. The annual insurance premium is on top of the note rate. |
| Risk, cost and speed | |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs). Non-recourse, with carve-outs for bad acts2. |
| Prepayment | Lockout, Negotiated. Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement2. After that, a declining premium is negotiated with the lender at rate lock. |
| Time to close | HUD publishes no processing time. The loan goes through the lender’s underwriting and then HUD’s own review before a firm commitment. |
| Mortgage insurance premium | 0.25% (25 basis points) per year3. Paid monthly with debt service for the life of the loan. |
| Upfront insurance premium | 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan3. Due at endorsement. |
| HUD application fee | $3 per $1,000 of loan (0.30%)2. Paid with the application to HUD. |
| Total application and commitment fees | Up to $5 per $1,000 of the mortgage (0.50%) in total application-commitment fees9. A HUD cap on the two fees together. |
| Lender fees | Up to 3.5% of the loan (5.5% in bond deals)2. The ceiling on financing and placement fees, not a quote. |
| Repair inspection fee | 1% of the cost of required repairs (HUD may set a higher minimum)9. Only when the loan funds required repairs. |
| Reference figures (context, not program limits) | |
| Indicative note rate before insurance (capital markets firm) | 6.40% to 6.85% before MIP (35-year, 87% LTV, 1.15x)10 |
| Affordable property limits | 90% LTV1 |
| FHA multifamily delinquency, Q3 2026 (MBA) | 0.90%, down from 1.06% in Q2 (MBA)11 |
| Large loan threshold for 2026 (tighter ratios above it) | $130 million4 |
Indicative rate today
Priced deal by deal. This site has no verified public spread for this program, so it shows none.
Size it
Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.
Current limits by property type
HUD changed 223(f) twice in 2025: leverage went up in January, and the insurance premium came down in October. Many lender pages still show the old numbers. These are the limits in force for new applications:
| Property | Maximum loan-to-value | Minimum DSCR | Underwriting vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market-rate | 87% LTV1 | 1.15x DSCR1 | 3% (90%+ assisted), 5% (affordable), 7% (market rate)1 |
| Affordable | 90% LTV1 | 1.11x DSCR1 | |
| Rental assistance (most units) | 90% LTV1 | 1.11x DSCR1 | |
| Cash-out refinance | Greater of 80% LTV or the cost to refinance2 | Program DSCR | |
| Large loans ($130 million4 and up) | 1.30x DSCR, 75% LTV, 70% with cash out5 |
The loan is the lowest of several tests, not just the two ratios: loan-to-value, debt coverage, HUD’s statutory per-unit limits (for example $108,925 per unit before high cost adjustment6, raised in high-cost areas: Up to 270% of base limits; up to 315% case by case in High Cost Areas4) and, on a refinance, the cost to refinance (existing debt, repairs, reserves and closing costs) unless cash out is allowed.
Sizing example (illustration)
An illustration, not a quote: a market-rate, 96-unit property worth $12,000,000 with $780,000 of underwritten NOI (after HUD’s vacancy factor). The note rate is an illustrative 6.60%, plus the 0.25% (25 basis points) per year insurance premium, on a 35-year fully amortizing schedule. To be conservative the illustration includes the premium in the debt service.
| Test | Arithmetic | Loan it allows |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-value | $12,000,000 x 87% | $10,440,000 |
| Debt coverage | $780,000 / 1.15 = $678,000 of annual debt service; divided by the 7.54% constant (6.85% over 35 years) | $8,995,000 |
| Loan | lowest test | $8,995,000 (75% LTV) |
Coverage binds by more than $1.4 million, even at the higher post-2025 ratio. If the same property qualified as affordable (90% LTV, 1.11x DSCR), the coverage test alone would allow about $9,319,000. Because the loan fully amortizes, there is no balloon: the amortization schedule calculator shows the balance falling to zero over 35 years.
The 2025 premium cut, in dollars
HUD cut the insurance premium for every MAP multifamily program to one uniform rate. Annual: 0.25% (25 basis points) per year3. Upfront: 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan3. Who it covers: Applications submitted or amended on or after October 1, 2025, not yet initially endorsed3. The old 223(f) rates: Prior: 1.00% upfront and 0.60% annual; now 0.25% and 0.25%3.
On the illustration’s roughly $9,000,000 loan, the change is worth about $31,500 a year in annual premium and about $67,500 at closing in upfront premium (arithmetic on the before and after rates). Not retroactive: loans already initially endorsed keep their original MIP3. An older 223(f) keeps its higher premium unless it refinances, which is what 223(a)(7) is for. Green, Affordable and Broadly Affordable MIP discounts no longer exist (uniform rate replaced them)3.
Eligibility rules that trip people up
- Age of the property. Certificates of occupancy issued 3 or more years before application (newer properties need 1 month at the program DSCR)2. As of October 2026, HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 (October 14, 2026) opened 221(d)(4) new construction and, for properties under 3 years past certificate of occupancy, 223(f) to build-to-rent communities7.
- Occupancy. Stable occupancy of at least 85%2, sustained, not a single good month.
- Size. 5 or more units2.
- Commercial space. Commercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income2. A ground-floor retail building with heavy commercial rent may not fit.
- Environmental. HUD runs its own environmental review on top of the Phase I. One example of a hard rule: At least 10 feet from the pipeline easement boundary8 for high-pressure lines.
Costs and timeline
| Cost | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| HUD application fee | $3 per $1,000 of loan (0.30%)2 | Paid with the firm application |
| Application plus commitment fees | Up to $5 per $1,000 of the mortgage (0.50%) in total application-commitment fees9 | |
| Upfront insurance premium | 0.25% upfront, capitalized into the loan3 | |
| Lender financing and placement fees | Up to 3.5% of the loan (5.5% in bond deals)2 | A ceiling, not a quote |
| Repair inspections | 1% of the cost of required repairs (HUD may set a higher minimum)9 | Only if the loan funds repairs |
HUD publishes no processing time. The process runs in two stages: the MAP lender underwrites and submits a firm application, then HUD reviews it before issuing a firm commitment. That second review is why 223(f) is a poor fit for a purchase on a normal contract timeline and a good fit for a refinance where the owner controls the calendar. Many owners bridge a purchase first and refinance into 223(f) once the property seasons; see bridge to agency takeout.
Prepayment
Prepayment generally prohibited for 5 years from endorsement2. After that the lender and borrower set a declining premium at rate lock. A long lockout plus a declining premium is the price of the leverage and term; do not use 223(f) on a property you might sell soon.
What HUD and the MAP lender check
- Principals. Every principal goes through HUD’s previous-participation review, which looks at their history on other HUD-insured or assisted properties.
- Operating history. Trailing statements and rent rolls, with HUD’s vacancy factor applied regardless of actual occupancy.
- Physical condition. A HUD-format property condition assessment sets critical and non-critical repairs and the reserve for replacements.
- Rents. The appraiser tests in-place rents against the market; above-market rents are cut back in underwriting.
Deal killers we see most often
- The calendar. A seller who will not wait for a firm commitment.
- A recent certificate of occupancy without enough stabilized operating history.
- Repairs that grow into substantial rehab, which moves the deal to 221(d)(4) and prevailing wages.
- A principal with an unresolved HUD issue on another property.
- Existing debt that the new loan cannot cover at HUD’s coverage test, leaving a refinance gap; size it in the refinance gap calculator.
223(f) or an agency loan?
223(f) wins on leverage, term and the absence of a balloon. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac win on speed, prepayment flexibility and fewer federal requirements. If you plan a long hold and can wait for HUD, 223(f) often wins on long-term cost. The full side-by-side is on FHA 223(f) vs agency.
Programs to compare
Questions people ask
Are the 85% and 1.176x figures still right?
No. Those come from the MAP Guide text, which HUD has not reissued. Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 raised market-rate 223(f) to 87% LTV1 and 1.15x DSCR1 for applications not yet endorsed as of Effective January 8, 2025, for any application not yet initially endorsed1. Older figures still circulate on lender sites.
Can I take cash out with a 223(f)?
Yes, with a lower cap: Greater of 80% LTV or the cost to refinance2. Large loans have their own limits: 1.30x DSCR, 75% LTV, 70% with cash out5.
Does a 223(f) require prevailing wages on repairs?
No. Not required on 223(f) purchase or refinance2. Repairs are allowed, but work large enough to count as substantial rehabilitation belongs in 221(d)(4).
Related
Sources
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
- HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
- HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-05, Annual Revisions to Base City High Cost Percentage and MAP Guide thresholds, as of May 20, 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-14, Revisions to Large Loan Risk Mitigation MAP Guide Policies, as of June 28, 2023
- HUD Federal Register notice (91 FR 24597), Annual Indexing of Basic Statutory Mortgage Limits for Multifamily Housing Programs, CY2026, as of May 6, 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, Build-To-Rent Developments Underwriting Eligibility, as of October 14, 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2026-04, Updates to Multiple Environmental Requirements for the MAP Guide, as of May 4, 2026
- 24 CFR 200.40, HUD fees, eCFR, as of October 29, 2026
- Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026
- MBA, CREF Loan Performance Survey, Q3 2026 (NewsLink, October 27, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.