Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans
Fannie Mae DUS loans size to 80% max LTV1 and 1.25x min DSCR1 on stabilized apartments, with 5 to 30 year terms2 and up to 30-year amortization2, per Fannie Mae's term sheets read November 1, 2026. Non-recourse available for most loans above $750,0001.
Indicative rate today: 5.99 to 6.59% (10-year Treasury 4.94% on , plus the program spread). Not a quote.
Key terms
| Who it lends to | |
|---|---|
| Lender type | Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac lender |
| Eligible property | Large multifamily, Small apartment buildings, Affordable housing, Manufactured housing communities, Seniors housing, Student housing |
| Loan purposes | Purchase, Rate-and-term refinance, Cash-out refinance |
| Loan size | Not published |
| Leverage and coverage | |
| Maximum loan-to-value | 80% max LTV1 |
| Minimum DSCR | 1.25x min DSCR1 |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published |
| Structure and pricing | |
| Term | 5 to 30 year terms2. The longest term menu of any agency program. Longer terms carry a longer prepayment premium, so match the term to the hold. |
| Amortization | up to 30-year amortization2. Shorter amortization applies to older buildings and some property types. |
| Interest-only | Partial and full-term interest-only are available at lower leverage. Ask how the lender tests coverage during the interest-only period. |
| Rate type | Fixed, Floating |
| Index and spread | 10-year Treasury plus 105 to 165 bps over the 10-year Treasury (10-year fixed, 55% to 80% LTV)20. Fannie Mae does not publish loan spreads. The range is a capital markets firm’s dated indication for its benchmark fixed term across the leverage tiers; the low end is low leverage, the high end is full leverage. |
| Risk, cost and speed | |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs). Non-recourse available for most loans above $750,0001. The sponsor still signs a carve-out guaranty for fraud, voluntary bankruptcy and similar bad acts. |
| Prepayment | Yield maintenance, Step-down, Defeasance. Yield maintenance on fixed-rate loans; declining prepayment premium on variable-rate loans1. A declining premium can be chosen on fixed-rate loans instead, for example 10-year fixed: 5-5-4-4-3-3-2-2-1-1, no lockout17. |
| Time to close | Fannie Mae publishes no processing time. Rate lock happens before closing: 30- to 180-day rate lock commitments2. |
| Rate lock deposit | 2% deposit for locks up to 90 days; 3% for 91 to 180 days12. Refunded at closing on most lender forms; forfeited if the deal does not close. |
| Environmental report | Fannie Mae loans require a Phase I ESA of the entire property under the current ASTM E152718. Paid by the borrower with the appraisal and property condition report. |
| Origination fee | Set by the DUS lender and not published by Fannie Mae. |
| Reference figures (context, not program limits) | |
| Fannie Mae multifamily purchase cap for 2026 (FHFA) | $88 billion each for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2026)10 |
| Share of capped volume that must be mission-driven (FHFA) | at least 50% mission-driven11 |
| Share of multifamily mortgage debt held by the agencies (MBA) | Agency and GSE portfolios and MBS hold 50% ($1.2 trillion) of multifamily debt21 |
| Average multifamily spread, all lenders (CBRE) | 162 bps14 |
Indicative rate today
5.99 to 6.59%
Size it
Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.
The one-line rule for sizing a DUS loan
At full leverage the two DUS limits work as a pair: the loan can be no larger than the loan-to-value cap allows, and no larger than the debt service the income covers at the minimum DSCR. Because the leverage cap and the coverage floor multiply to one at full leverage (80% max LTV and 1.25x min DSCR), there is a quick test: if the property’s cap rate is below the loan constant, coverage limits the loan; if it is above, loan-to-value does. The constant moves with the note rate and the amortization, so check it against your own cap rate before you assume the loan-to-value cap is the number that matters.
Worked example (illustration)
An illustration, not a quote: a stabilized 120-unit property worth $20,000,000 with $1,250,000 of underwritten net operating income, priced at an illustrative 6.30% note rate on a 30-year amortization.
| Test | Arithmetic | Loan it allows |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-value | $20,000,000 x 80% | $16,000,000 |
| Debt coverage | $1,250,000 / 1.25 = $1,000,000 of annual debt service; divided by the 7.43% loan constant | $13,463,000 |
| Loan | lower of the two | $13,463,000 (67% LTV) |
The coverage test binds by $2.5 million. The property’s cap rate (6.25%) is below the 7.43% constant, which is what the one-line rule predicts. On these numbers the balance after ten years of payments is about $11,356,000, the balloon to refinance or pay off at maturity. Run your own numbers in the DSCR calculator or the commercial mortgage calculator.
Interest-only can lower the payment, but ask the lender how it tests coverage during the interest-only period before you count on more proceeds. The one lever Fannie Mae publishes for more proceeds is Green Rewards: up to 5% more loan proceeds than a non-green DUS loan3, because 75% of owner-projected and 25% of tenant-projected savings count in underwritten NCF3.
DUS executions by property type
DUS is a lender platform, not one product. The conventional term sheet sets the base case; the specialty executions change the box. This table is the quickest way to see whether your property has a DUS home.
| Execution | Key limit | Coverage | What makes it different |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 80% max LTV1 | 1.25x min DSCR1 | 5+ units; 50+ pad sites for manufactured housing communities2 |
| Small Loans | up to $9 million nationwide4 | 1.25x min DSCR4 | Streamlined inspection and environmental screening (ASTM E-1528-14) instead of full reports4 |
| Manufactured housing | 80% max LTV5 | 1.25x min DSCR5 | Quality Level 3, 4 or 5 communities only5; Park-owned homes generally 25% max; up to 35% with a plan to reduce5 |
| Seniors housing | 75% max LTV6 | 1.30x if over 50% independent living6; 1.40x if over 50% assisted living and/or memory care6 | Operator experience is underwritten alongside the real estate |
| Student housing | 75% max LTV7 | 1.30x fixed; 1.05x variable (subject to fixed-rate test)7 | Student Housing: 40%+ of units leased to students; Dedicated: 80%+7 |
| Near-stabilization | $10 million minimum; 75% physical occupancy at rate lock8 | Tier-based | Locks before the property reaches full stabilization |
| Supplemental | as high as 70% LTV, depending on asset class and use of proceeds9 | as low as 1.30x9 | available 12 months after the senior loan closes9 |
Fannie Mae’s full tier grid (the leverage and coverage at each step below full leverage) sits in its guide and lender pricing tools, not on a public term sheet, so this page does not restate it.
What sets the price
Fannie Mae does not publish a spread, and every DUS lender quotes its own. Four things move the quote more than anything else:
- Leverage tier. Each step down in loan-to-value buys a tighter spread. The rate tile on this page shows a dated indication from low to full leverage; the gap between the two ends is the price of the last tier of proceeds.
- Term. Longer fixed terms usually price wider, and they carry a longer prepayment premium.
- Mission credit. FHFA caps each Enterprise’s 2026 multifamily purchases at $88 billion each for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2026)10, and requires at least 50% mission-driven11. Workforce housing loans are excluded from the 2026 caps10. A loan whose rents fall within the affordability bands (for example, 80% of AMI or below (standard markets)11 in a standard market) helps the lender meet that goal, and lenders compete harder for it.
- Rate lock timing. Fannie Mae offers 30- to 180-day rate lock commitments2. A longer lock costs more and needs a larger deposit: 2% deposit for locks up to 90 days; 3% for 91 to 180 days12. A faster lock exists too: Index-only lock for repeat sponsors with a Fannie Mae deal in the last 24 months13.
For the market context, CBRE’s survey put the average multifamily spread at 162 bps14 across all lender types in Q2 2026, against 204 bps14 for commercial property.
Prepayment: yield maintenance or a declining premium
You choose the prepayment structure at rate lock, and it is the single most expensive decision in a DUS loan if you sell early. Yield maintenance on fixed-rate loans; declining prepayment premium on variable-rate loans1.
- Yield maintenance compensates the investor for the coupon it loses. Fannie Mae’s formula is YM = principal prepaid x (note rate minus Treasury yield) x [1 - (1 + r)^(-n/12)] / r, with r the Treasury yield and n the months left15, and Fannie Mae discounts at the interpolated Treasury constant maturity yield from Fed H.15, with no added spread15. Fannie Mae loan documents generally set the premium before the Yield Maintenance Period End Date at the greater of 1% of the balance or yield maintenance16.
- Declining premium (step-down) is a flat percent of the balance by loan year, for example 10-year fixed: 5-5-4-4-3-3-2-2-1-1, no lockout17. Lenders usually price it a little higher than yield maintenance.
- After yield maintenance ends: Usually 1% of the balance, on a full prepayment between the Yield Maintenance Period End Date and the open period16. Near maturity: Typically no premium on a full prepayment from the last calendar day of the fourth month before the maturity month16.
Prepayment illustration
Continuing the illustration: the $13,463,000 loan at 6.30% has about $12,574,000 left after five years. Assume the owner sells early in loan year six, the matching Treasury yield then is 4.50%, and yield maintenance runs to the end of year ten (actual end dates are set loan by loan, often a few months earlier).
| Structure | Arithmetic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Yield maintenance | $12,574,000 x (6.30% - 4.50%) x present value of 60 months at 4.50% | about $994,000 (7.9%) |
| Declining premium | $12,574,000 x 3% (loan year six on a 5-5-4-4-3-3-2-2-1-1 schedule) | about $377,000 |
Yield maintenance shrinks when Treasury yields rise toward the note rate and grows when they fall. If there is a real chance of a sale before year seven, price both structures before you lock. The prepayment calculator runs both.
What the DUS lender checks
DUS lenders carry part of the loss on every loan they sell to Fannie Mae, which is why their underwriting is careful and fairly uniform. Expect them to verify:
- Trailing income, not pro forma. Underwritten NOI starts from the trailing operating statements and the current rent roll, with vacancy, concessions and bad debt taken at their actual level or a market floor, whichever is worse.
- Stabilization. Stabilized occupancy, typically 90% for 90 days before funding2, with the rent roll tied to bank deposits.
- The borrower entity. Single-asset U.S. borrower with U.S. ownership; indirect foreign ownership possible with proper structuring2. Key principals sign the carve-out guaranty and are checked for net worth, liquidity, credit and prior defaults.
- Physical and environmental. Fannie Mae loans require a Phase I ESA of the entire property under the current ASTM E152718, plus a property condition assessment that sets the repair escrow and replacement reserves.
- Cash-out equity. On a cash-out refinance, Fannie Mae lenders must document how much hard equity remains after the new loan19.
Deal killers we see most often
- Concessions and bad debt hiding in the rent roll. A building that looks stabilized on the rent roll but collects less in the bank statements gets sized on collections.
- Below-floor coverage at today’s rates. A loan that sized easily at a lower rate can fail coverage on refinance even at a lower loan-to-value; the one-line rule above shows why.
- Deferred maintenance that becomes a repair escrow large enough to wipe out the cash-out.
- Ownership that cannot be cleared: an undisclosed partner, a foreign owner without a compliant structure, or a principal with an unresolved prior default.
- Too much commercial income in a mixed-use building for the lender to treat it as an apartment loan.
When to look elsewhere
If the property is below the Small Loans cap, compare Fannie Mae Small Loans and Freddie Mac’s small balance product. If you want the highest leverage and can wait for HUD, compare FHA 223(f). If the property is not yet stabilized, a bridge loan first and a DUS takeout later is the usual path. The head-to-head with Freddie Mac is on Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac.
Programs to compare
Questions people ask
Is a Fannie Mae DUS loan really non-recourse?
For most loans, yes. Non-recourse available for most loans above $750,0001. The sponsor still signs a guaranty that covers bad acts such as fraud, misapplied rents or a voluntary bankruptcy filing, and environmental indemnity. Those carve-outs are standard and rarely negotiable.
How occupied does the property need to be?
Fannie Mae's DUS term sheet: Stabilized occupancy, typically 90% for 90 days before funding2. A property still in lease-up can look at Fannie Mae's near-stabilization execution, which has a $10 million minimum; 75% physical occupancy at rate lock8, or a bridge loan first.
Can a foreign investor get a DUS loan?
Fannie Mae's rule: Single-asset U.S. borrower with U.S. ownership; indirect foreign ownership possible with proper structuring2. In practice that means a U.S. single-asset LLC or partnership, with any foreign owners sitting above it in a structure the lender has cleared.
Related
Sources
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, DUS Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Green Rewards Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Small Mortgage Loan Program Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Manufactured Housing Communities Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Seniors Housing Financing Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Student Housing Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Near-Stabilization Execution Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Supplemental Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Loan Purchase Caps news release, as of November 24, 2025
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions, as of November 24, 2025
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Streamlined Rate Lock Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Rate Lock and Prepay Options, retrieved November 1, 2026
- CBRE Lending Momentum Index, Q2 2026 press release (Aug 3, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
- Fannie Mae Form 6001.MCFA schedules and Form 6104.01 (05-20) Standard Yield Maintenance schedule, as filed with the SEC (New England Realty Associates 8-K, Ex. 10.1), as of June 16, 2022
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part V, Section 213 Prepayment Premium Sharing, as of October 26, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Declining Prepayment Premium Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II, Section 504 Environmental Matters, as of October 26, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II, Section 205 Cash Out Analysis, as of October 26, 2026
- Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026
- MBA press release, Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026 (Sept. 29, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.