Find your commercial loan
Tell the matcher about the property and the loan, and it ranks the 27 commercial mortgage programs on this site by fit for your deal, with today’s indicative rate (the 10-year Treasury was 4.94% on October 30, 2026) and the largest loan each program’s published limits allow. Every limit links to its source.
Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere unless you choose to request financing.
Programs that fit
Loading the program rules…
To fill a gap above the first loan
Ruled out (0)
Your answers go to the financing form only if you click. Janover Capital LLC arranges financing; it is not a lender. Indicative rates are not quotes.
What the matcher returns: an example
Illustration: a stabilized 24-unit apartment building worth $3,500,000 with $240,000 of net operating income, refinancing a bank loan into a $2,400,000 loan, closing in 30 to 60 days, owner prefers non-recourse. The deal is made up; the limits, spreads and estimates are the programs’ published figures at today’s index.
| Rank | Program | Fit | Rate today | Largest loan, est. | Main caution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans | strong | 5.99 to 6.59% | $2,587,652 (debt service coverage) | None |
| 2 | Fannie Mae Small Loans | strong | Not published | $2,587,652 (debt service coverage) | Coverage tested at 6.29% over 30-year amortization, a stand-in from Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans: this program publishes no spread or maximum amortization of its own. |
| 3 | Freddie Mac small balance loans (Conventional Small) | strong | Not published | $2,643,103 (debt service coverage) | Coverage tested at 6.09% over 30-year amortization, a stand-in from Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans: this program publishes no spread of its own. |
| 4 | Non-bank DSCR commercial loans (5+ units, mixed-use) | possible | Not published | Not published | Recourse varies by lender; ask for non-recourse or a burn-off up front. |
| 5 | CMBS conduit loans | possible | 6.48 to 7.14% | Not published | No published leverage or coverage limit; the lender sets them deal by deal, so this fit is untested. |
| 6 | Credit union commercial real estate loan | possible | Not published | Not published | Recourse varies by lender; ask for non-recourse or a burn-off up front. |
12 programs drop out for this deal: on loan purpose, Agency supplemental loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac), Commercial construction loan, FHA 221(d)(4) construction loans; on property type, Commercial land loan, Credit tenant lease financing, HUD 232 healthcare loans, Owner-occupied commercial mortgage (SBA 504, 7(a), bank); on a condition this deal does not have, FHA 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance, Leasehold (ground lease) financing, Portfolio and blanket loan; on other rules, FHA 223(f) multifamily loans; on loan size, Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans. 3 more (Mezzanine loans, C-PACE financing, Preferred equity) are layers above a first mortgage, listed separately.
How the matcher decides
Each rule is applied in this order. A program either drops out (with the reason shown under “Ruled out”), stays in with a caution, or earns a point in its favor.
- A program is shown only if it lends on your property type. Apartment buildings of 5 to 50 units also match small-balance programs; above 50 units only the multifamily programs. Buildings of 1 to 4 units are residential loans and are outside this tool.
- The program must offer your loan purpose. Bridge and value-add plans match programs that do bridge or renovation loans.
- Your loan must sit inside the program’s published minimum and maximum. Where no limit is published, the program stays in and the result says so.
- Some programs exist only for one situation: a supplemental loan needs an existing Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loan, FHA 223(a)(7) needs an existing FHA-insured loan, leasehold financing needs a ground lease, credit tenant lease financing needs a single tenant on a long lease, blanket loans need several properties, and owner-occupied loans need your business in the building.
- Permanent programs that size on in-place income (Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA 223(f), life companies, CMBS, DSCR loans) need a stabilized property. A vacant building rules them out; a property in lease-up drops them to a stretch, and a bridge loan first is the usual path.
- If you need a non-recourse loan, full-recourse programs drop out. Programs where recourse varies by lender stay in with a caution.
- A recent credit event (bankruptcy, foreclosure, serious late payments) counts against agency, FHA and life company programs, which screen the sponsor closely, and favors bridge, DSCR and private lenders, which lend more on the property and the plan.
- A tight closing date counts against programs that usually take longest and favors bridge and private lenders. FHA and HUD loans drop out for a close inside 60 days (a 223(a)(7) refinance only inside 30 days, and is a stretch inside 60) and are a stretch at 60 to 90 days. Where a program publishes a typical timeline, that figure is used instead.
- With a value (or total cost for construction) and NOI, each program is sized on its own published maximum LTV or LTC, minimum DSCR at today’s indicative rate and its maximum amortization, and minimum debt yield. The smallest test is the estimate. A loan above that estimate is a stretch: it needs more equity or a second layer. A cash-out refinance uses the program’s cash-out ceiling where one is published.
- Where a program publishes a minimum DSCR but no spread or amortization, coverage is tested at a same-agency sibling’s indicative rate and amortization and labeled as a stand-in. Where no verified figure exists to stand in (FHA and HUD), the estimate is loan-to-value only, says so, and is not counted as a fit.
- Supplemental loans are sized on the first loan and the supplemental together, so they need the first loan’s balance (and its monthly payment for the coverage test). Without them no estimate is given.
- Programs that publish no limits are never more than a possible fit when value or NOI is entered, because nothing can be tested. Where the site holds the average leverage and coverage of loans actually made (life companies, CMBS conduits, the loans CBRE arranged), an ask well above those averages gets a caution. Averages are not limits.
- Mezzanine, preferred equity and C-PACE are not first mortgages. They are listed separately as ways to fill a gap above the first loan.
- Programs are ordered by fit (how many cautions apply and how serious), then by today’s indicative rate (index plus the program’s published spread), then by leverage. A program with no published spread shows no rate rather than a guess.
The same rules answer the MCP server’s match_programs tool and the
/api/match endpoint, so an AI assistant and this page give the same answer on the same inputs.
Every program’s published limits
Match by hand from this table if you prefer. 6 of the 27 programs have a public spread source, so only those show a rate. “Not published” means no primary source we could verify states the limit: the lender sets it deal by deal.
| Program | Family | Loan size | Max leverage | Min DSCR | Recourse | Rate today |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank commercial mortgage | Bank and credit union loans | Not published | Not published | Not published | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| Credit union commercial real estate loan | Bank and credit union loans | Not published | Not published | Not published | Varies by lender | Priced deal by deal |
| Portfolio and blanket loan | Bank and credit union loans | Not published | Not published | Not published | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| Agency supplemental loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac | Not published | 80% combined LTV at 1.25x (7-year term)1 | 1.25x minimum combined amortizing DCR (terms of 5 years or more)1 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac | Not published | 80% max LTV3 | 1.25x min DSCR3 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | 5.99 to 6.59% |
| Fannie Mae Small Loans | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac | no minimum to up to $9 million nationwide4 | 80% max LTV4 | 1.25x min DSCR4 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac | $10 million minimum5 to no published maximum | 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)5 | 1.25x min DCR5 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | 5.89 to 6.29% |
| Freddie Mac small balance loans (Conventional Small) | Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac | generally a $2 million floor6 to generally a $10 million ceiling (loans of $10 million or less)6 | 80% (7-year+ terms); 75% (5 to under 7 years)6 | 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR6 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| FHA 221(d)(4) construction loans | FHA and HUD | Not published | 87% of cost7 of cost | 1.15x DSCR7 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| FHA 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance | FHA and HUD | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| FHA 223(f) multifamily loans | FHA and HUD | Not published | 87% LTV7 | 1.15x DSCR7 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| HUD 232 healthcare loans | FHA and HUD | Not published | 80% (85% non-profit)8 | 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)8 | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Life insurance company loan | Life company loans | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | 6.09 to 7.14% |
| CMBS conduit loans | CMBS | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | 6.48 to 7.14% |
| Single-asset single-borrower (SASB) CMBS | CMBS | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Commercial bridge loans | Bridge and transitional | Not published | Not published | Not published | Varies by lender | 6.80 to 7.49% |
| Debt fund and mortgage REIT loans | Bridge and transitional | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | 6.98 to 7.33% |
| Hard money and private commercial loans | Bridge and transitional | Not published | Not published | Not published | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| Commercial construction loan | Construction | Not published | Not published | Not published | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| Commercial land loan | Construction | Not published | Not published | Not published | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| Non-bank DSCR commercial loans (5+ units, mixed-use) | Non-bank term loans | Not published | Not published | Not published | Varies by lender | Priced deal by deal |
| Mezzanine loans | Mezzanine and preferred equity | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Preferred equity | Mezzanine and preferred equity | Not published | Not published | Not published | Varies by lender | Priced deal by deal |
| Owner-occupied commercial mortgage (SBA 504, 7(a), bank) | SBA and owner-occupied | Not published | Not published | 1.15x13 | Full recourse | Priced deal by deal |
| C-PACE financing | Specialty structures | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Credit tenant lease financing | Specialty structures | Not published | Not published | Not published | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Priced deal by deal |
| Leasehold (ground lease) financing | Specialty structures | Not published | Not published | Not published | Varies by lender | Priced deal by deal |
Questions people ask
Is the matcher a loan approval or a quote?
No. It applies the programs’ published rules to the numbers you type and prices each one at today’s index plus its published spread. A lender sizes and prices a loan on its own underwriting. Janover Capital LLC arranges financing; it is not a lender.
Why does a program show no rate?
Because no public source publishes a current spread for it. Banks, credit unions and most private lenders price deal by deal. The matcher leaves the rate blank rather than guess, and still ranks the program on everything else.
Why is the max-loan estimate lower than the loan I asked for?
The estimate is the smallest of the program’s tests: loan-to-value (or loan-to-cost on construction), debt service coverage at today’s indicative rate, and debt yield, capped at the program’s maximum loan. When the loan you want is larger, the gap needs more equity or a second layer such as mezzanine debt or preferred equity.
Does anything I type get sent to anyone?
No. The matcher runs in your browser. Your answers are carried to the financing form only if you click through, and nothing is sent until you submit that form.
Keep going
Sources
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Supplemental Loan Term Sheet, as of November 2025
- Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Small Mortgage Loan Program Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Small Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
- HUD Handbook 4232.1, Section II Production, Chapter 3 Loan Sizing, as of January 12, 2017
- CRED iQ, CRE Loan Spreads Tighten Across Property Types (Apr 17, 2026), as of March 31, 2026
- KKR Real Estate Finance Trust 10-Q, Q3 2026, as of September 30, 2026
- Granite Point Mortgage Trust 10-Q, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
- Blackstone Mortgage Trust 10-Q, Q3 2026, as of September 30, 2026
- SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, Lender and Development Company Loan Programs (effective Oct 1, 2026), as of October 1, 2026
- U.S. Department of the Treasury, daily par yield curve rates, as of October 30, 2026
- Federal Reserve Bank of New York, as of October 30, 2026
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.15 Selected Interest Rates, as of October 29, 2026
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.
Want a person to look at the deal?
Send it once. Janover Capital LLC reads every request, tells you which programs fit and why, and replies by email.