Life insurance company commercial mortgage loans

Life insurers hold $782 billion (15%)1 of U.S. commercial and multifamily mortgage debt and price over the Treasury that matches the term, shown live below. Their loans rarely go bad: MBA put life company loans 60+ days delinquent at 0.48%2 at mid-2026.

Indicative rate today: 6.09 to 7.14% (10-year Treasury 4.94% on , plus the program spread). Not a quote.

Updated . Index rates refresh every business day.

Key terms

Who it lends to
Lender typeLife insurance company
Eligible propertyLarge multifamily, Flex and small-bay industrial, Industrial and warehouse, Retail strip centers, Single-tenant net lease, Office, Medical office, Self storage, Manufactured housing communities, Student housing, Seniors housing, Mixed use
Loan purposesPurchase, Rate-and-term refinance, Cash-out refinance
Loan sizeNot published
Leverage and coverage
Maximum loan-to-valueNot published
Minimum DSCRNot published
Minimum debt yieldNot published
Structure and pricing
Term3 to 20 years6. Matched to the insurer’s liabilities. Some life companies offer fully amortizing terms that retire the loan by maturity, so there is no balloon.
AmortizationPrincipal usually amortizes through the term. Interest-only is offered mainly at the lowest leverage.
Interest-onlyPartial or full-term interest-only is available from some insurers on low-leverage loans; it usually costs spread.
Rate typeFixed
Index and spread10-year Treasury plus 115 to 220 bps over the 10-year Treasury (10-year fixed, 50% to 75% LTV, multifamily and commercial)7. Quoted over the Treasury that matches the loan term. The range is one capital markets firm’s dated indication for ten-year loans: low-leverage apartments price at the bottom, higher-leverage commercial property at the top, and buy-downs are negotiated deal by deal.
Risk, cost and speed
RecourseNon-recourse (standard carve-outs). Typically non-recourse to the borrower, with standard carve-outs (fraud, misapplied funds, environmental, unauthorized transfer) backed by a guarantor.
PrepaymentLockout, Yield maintenance. Expect a lockout in the early years and yield maintenance after it, with a short open window before maturity. The loan documents also bar transfer of the property and added debt without the lender’s consent.
Time to closeAn application, a rate lock at commitment (often with a refundable deposit), then third-party reports and closing. Forward rate locks for a future closing are a life company specialty.
Application or commitment depositUsually required to lock the rate; refunded or credited at closing on most terms, forfeited if the borrower walks.
OriginationLife companies rarely charge an origination fee directly; a mortgage banker or correspondent is usually paid by the borrower.
Reference figures (context, not program limits)
Average LTV on new life company loans, 2025 (ACLI)58.0% average LTV on new life company loans in 20256
Average DSCR on new life company loans, 2025 (ACLI)1.71x average DSCR on new life company loans in 20256
Average spread on new life company loans, 2025 full year (ACLI, historical)1.87% over Treasuries on average in 20256
Life company share of commercial and multifamily mortgage debt (MBA)Life companies hold 15% ($782 billion)5
Life company share of non-agency loans CBRE closed21%4
Life company general-account mortgages below 71% LTV (ACLI)$615 billion (78%)3
Life company portfolio delinquency, 60+ days (MBA)0.48%2

Indicative rate today

6.09 to 7.14%

As of : 10-year Treasury 4.94% plus 115 to 220 bps (Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Life Co, Multifamily and Commercial), October 22, 20267)

Indicative only, not a quote. How this is built

Size it

Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.

Open the loan sizer

A life company loan is the lowest-risk permanent loan in commercial real estate, and it is priced that way. The insurer is matching long-dated policy liabilities, so it wants a loan it can hold for its whole term with almost no chance of loss. You get a long fixed rate and usually no personal guarantee. You give up leverage, flexibility and an easy exit.

The scale is real. U.S. life insurers held $873 billion3 of mortgages at the end of 2024, of which $708 billion3 was commercial, and 98.7%3 of commercial mortgages were in good standing (ACLI).

Who gets a quote

Insurers screen hard before they price. A deal that fits looks like this:

Screen What a life company wants What usually gets declined
Occupancy Stabilized, well leased, little near-term rollover Lease-up, a big vacancy, a value-add plan
Location Primary and strong secondary metros, good submarkets Tertiary markets, weak submarkets
Quality Newer or well-maintained buildings, institutional sponsorship Deferred maintenance, thin sponsor history
Leverage Modest: most of the book is at low LTV Asking for the top of the market’s leverage
Hold period The full loan term A likely sale or refinance in a few years

The leverage point shows up in the industry data. At year-end 2024, $615 billion (78%)3 of life insurers’ general-account mortgages had an LTV below 71% (ACLI). Life companies closed 21%4 of the non-agency loans CBRE originated or arranged in Q2 2026. Apartments are a large part of the book. Life companies hold 12% ($269 billion) of multifamily debt5.

How the loan is sized (worked example)

Life companies size on the same three tests as everyone else, then pick conservative inputs. Illustration: a stabilized industrial building worth $15,000,000 with $900,000 of NOI. Suppose the insurer quotes 55% LTV, a 1.50x minimum coverage, 6.75% fixed and a 25-year amortization.

Test Math Loan
Loan-to-value $15,000,000 × 55% $8,250,000
Coverage $900,000 ÷ 1.50 = $600,000 a year; at 6.75% over 25 years each $1 costs $0.0829 a year $7,236,800
Result lower of the two about $7.24 million, 48% LTV

Coverage binds. A 30-year amortization or a partial interest-only period would raise the loan, and the insurer will charge for either. Run the coverage and debt yield math on your own numbers with the DSCR calculator and debt yield calculator.

Some insurers also offer a fully amortizing term. On the same $7.24 million at 6.75%, a 15-year full payoff costs about $64,000 a month, and coverage drops to about 1.17x. The structure retires the loan with no balloon, which is why it works mostly at very low leverage.

What the rate does and does not include

The quote is a spread over the Treasury of matching term, locked at commitment. Two things to understand before comparing it with a bank or CMBS quote:

  • The rate lock is a deposit. Insurers lock the rate when they issue the commitment and take a deposit to cover their hedge. Walk away and you lose it. Many insurers will also forward-lock months ahead of a closing, which banks rarely do.
  • The spread depends on the bucket. Lower leverage and better property price inside the lender’s range; a secondary-market office building prices outside it, if it is quoted at all.

Prepayment, transfer and added debt

This is where life company loans cost money. Insurers typically lock the loan out in its early years, then charge yield maintenance, then open a short window before maturity. The documents also bar a sale, a transfer of control or a second loan without the lender’s consent.

Rough illustration of yield maintenance. Five years into the loan above, the balance is about $6.58 million at 6.75%. If the matching Treasury is 4.25% when you prepay with five years left, a simple yield maintenance calculation is about: balance × (6.75% − 4.25%) × the present value of five years of payments at 4.25%, or roughly $727,000, about 11% of the balance. Actual formulas differ by insurer and discount monthly or annually. The prepayment penalty calculator runs yield maintenance, defeasance and step-down side by side.

If Treasury yields rise after you close, the same formula can fall to its minimum. The penalty is a bet on rates you make at signing. The prepayment penalty guide sets yield maintenance beside defeasance and step-downs.

What the insurer checks

  • Rent roll and leases for rollover across the whole term, not just year one.
  • Tenant credit on the largest leases, and whether any one tenant can sink coverage.
  • Sponsor net worth, liquidity and experience with the property type; the carve-out guarantor’s balance sheet.
  • Property condition report with a reserve schedule; seismic review in some regions; a Phase I environmental report.
  • Insurance coverage, often stricter than a bank’s.

Common deal killers

  • Rollover inside the term that the insurer cannot underwrite away.
  • A planned sale or refinance inside the lockout.
  • Market or property type outside the insurer’s allocation for the year. Insurers set annual targets, and a strong deal late in the year can still be declined.
  • Asking for leverage. A request near the top of the market is a request for a different lender.

How it compares

If you need Life company fits? Check instead
Lowest fixed rate on stabilized property, long hold Yes Also price CMBS conduit for higher leverage
Stabilized apartments at higher leverage Partly Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac Optigo
Flexibility to sell or refinance early No Bank commercial mortgage
A building leased to one rated tenant Sometimes Credit tenant lease financing
A very large single asset Sometimes, or a club of insurers SASB

For how life insurers operate as a lender group, see life insurance company lenders.

Questions people ask

What is the minimum loan size for a life company loan?

There is no industry minimum, and each insurer sets its own. Larger insurers tend to prefer larger loans, while smaller insurers and those lending through correspondents will look at modest loans on high-quality property. A mortgage banker with correspondent relationships is the usual route to the smaller programs.

Can I prepay a life company loan?

Usually only after an early lockout, and then with yield maintenance, which charges roughly the interest the insurer loses by being repaid early. If Treasury yields have fallen since you closed, the charge can be a large share of the balance. Model it in the prepayment calculator before you sign.

Are life company loans non-recourse?

Typically yes, with standard bad-act carve-outs backed by a guarantor. That makes them one of the few non-recourse options for stabilized commercial property outside CMBS.

Sources

  1. MBA Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
  2. MBA Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Delinquency Rates for Major Investor Groups, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
  3. ACLI Life Insurers Fact Book 2025 (80th ed.), as of December 31, 2024
  4. CBRE Lending Momentum Index, Q2 2026 press release (Aug 3, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
  5. MBA press release, Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026 (Sept. 29, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
  6. Nassau CorAmerica, Commercial Mortgage Loans: An Attractive Investment Strategy (2026 white paper), restating ACLI Commercial Mortgage Commitments, as of January 1, 2026
  7. Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Life Co, Multifamily and Commercial), as of October 22, 2026
  8. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  9. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026

How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.

Get financing for this deal

Send the property and the loan once. A person at Janover Capital LLC reads it, tells you which programs fit and replies, usually within one business day.

Get financing