Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac: which agency loan fits your building
Both agencies size small apartment loans the same way (80% max LTV, 1.25x min DSCR), so the choice turns on the edges. Fannie Mae wins on loans under Freddie's floor, on short terms and on manufactured housing. Freddie Mac wins on the longest fixed terms. Freddie's small program changed this year, so older comparisons are out of date. Conventional Small: Launched April 15, 2026, replacing the Small Balance Loan program.
| Fannie Mae Small Loans | Freddie Mac small balance loans (Conventional Small) | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative rate today | Not published | Not published |
| Maximum LTV | 80% max LTV1 | 80% (7-year+ terms); 75% (5 to under 7 years)3 |
| Eligible property | Small apartment buildings, Large multifamily, Affordable housing, Manufactured housing communities | Small apartment buildings, Large multifamily, Affordable housing |
| Minimum DSCR | 1.25x min DSCR1 | 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR3 |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published | Not published |
| Loan size | up to $9 million nationwide1 | generally a $2 million floor3; generally a $10 million ceiling (loans of $10 million or less)3 |
| Term | Not published | Not published |
| Amortization | Not published | up to 30-year amortization3 |
| Rate type | Fixed, Floating | Fixed |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) |
| Prepayment | Yield maintenance, Step-down | Yield maintenance, Lockout, Defeasance, Step-down |
| Time to close | Not published | Not published |
| Unit and property scope | Existing stabilized conventional, affordable and MHC properties with 5+ units | predominantly market-rate properties of 5 to 50 units; Excludes student, seniors, MHC and co-op properties; no hard subordinate debt |
| Fixed terms offered | 5 to 30 year terms (DUS platform) | 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15-year fixed terms |
| LTV on a 5-year fixed term | 80% max LTV (single figure on the term sheet) | 75% max LTV (5 to under 7-year terms) |
| Full-term interest-only | Negotiated with the DUS lender | Full-term interest-only: 65% LTV (7 years or less), 70% (over 7 years) |
| Third-party reports | Streamlined inspection and environmental screening (ASTM E-1528-14) instead of full reports | Full reports scoped by the Optigo lender |
| Rate lock | 30- to 180-day rate lock commitments | 60-day spread lock after application; Index Lock may be available |
| Application fee | Set by the DUS lender | 0.1% of the loan amount |
| Large-loan program | Fannie Mae DUS: 80% max LTV, 1.25x min DSCR | Freddie Mac Optigo conventional: $10 million minimum, 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years) |
The verdict
Pick Fannie Mae Small Loans if
Your loan is under Freddie's floor, you want a 5-year term at full leverage, or the property is a manufactured housing community or an affordable deal. Fannie small loans run up to $9 million nationwide.
Pick Freddie Mac small balance loans (Conventional Small) if
You want a long fixed term of 12 or 15 years, the loan sits near the top of the small range, or coverage is strong and leverage low enough to skip the refinance test: No refinance test at 1.40x amortizing DCR or higher and 60% LTV or lower.
How to read the table
The two headline numbers match: Fannie Mae small loans go to 80% max LTV with 1.25x min DSCR, and Freddie Mac tests 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR. If you stop there, you will conclude the agencies are interchangeable. They are not. The differences live in four places: the size floor, how leverage changes with the term, which buildings each agency will finance, and how the prepayment premium is calculated.
Size floor. Freddie Mac’s Conventional Small product is generally $2 million to $10 million3. Fannie Mae small loans run up to $9 million nationwide1. Non-recourse available for most loans above $750,0004, per Fannie’s recourse terms. So a loan of, say, $1,400,000 on a 14-unit building is a Fannie Mae or bank conversation, not a Freddie one.
Term and leverage. Freddie steps leverage down on short terms: 80% (7-year+ terms); 75% (5 to under 7 years)3. Fannie’s small loan term sheet shows one maximum. If you want a 5-year fixed rate because you plan to sell, that one rule can move your loan amount more than any rate difference between the two.
Property scope. Fannie Mae’s small loan sheet covers this: Existing stabilized conventional, affordable and MHC properties with 5+ units1. Freddie’s Conventional Small sheet is narrower: Excludes student, seniors, MHC and co-op properties; no hard subordinate debt3. A small manufactured housing community therefore belongs at Fannie Mae, or at Freddie’s separate MHC program, whose sheet reads: minimum 5 pad sites; loans of $1 million or more5.
Long fixed terms. Freddie offers 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15-year fixed terms3. Few small-loan programs fix the rate that long, and the longest terms suit an owner who wants to refinance once in a generation.
Worked deal: one building, priced both ways
Illustration. A 30-unit building appraises at $7,000,000 and underwrites to $520,000 of NOI. The owner wants a 5-year fixed rate because a sale is likely in year four or five. Assume both lenders quote 6.00% with 30-year amortization, so the rate is not what separates them.
| Test (illustration) | Fannie Mae small loan | Freddie Mac Conventional Small |
|---|---|---|
| LTV limit on a 5-year term | 80% of $7,000,000 = $5,600,000 | 75% of $7,000,000 = $5,250,000 |
| 1.25x coverage at 6.00%, 30-year amortization | about $5,782,000 | about $5,782,000 |
| Loan offered (lower of the two) | $5,600,000 | $5,250,000 |
| Annual debt service | about $402,900 | about $377,700 |
| Coverage on the offered loan | about 1.29x | about 1.38x |
Fannie Mae lends $350,000 more on the same building, because Freddie’s leverage limit on a short term binds before coverage does. Stretch the term to 7 years or longer and Freddie’s limit rises to the same 80%, and the two offers converge.
Now price the exit. Suppose the owner sells with $5,000,000 outstanding, 84 months of yield maintenance left, a 6.00% note and a 4.25% Treasury yield. Both formulas pay the lender the present value of the lost spread, but they discount differently: Freddie Mac discounts the rate differential monthly (Fannie Mae's Form 6104.01 discounts annually)6.
| Prepayment premium (illustration) | Method | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Fannie Mae style | YM = principal prepaid x (note rate minus Treasury yield) x [1 - (1 + r)^(-n/12)] / r, with r the Treasury yield and n the months left | about $520,000 |
| Freddie Mac style | Monthly spread of 1.75%/12 on $5,000,000, discounted monthly at 4.25%/12 | about $529,000 |
The gap is small next to the premium itself, which is more than 10% of the balance. The real lesson is that a short-hold owner should ask both lenders for a declining premium. Fannie publishes one: 5-year: 5-4-3-2-1 (percent by loan year), no lockout8. Freddie’s sheet says only this: Step-down and yield maintenance without defeasance are available on Conventional Small for an added cost3. It does not print the percentages, so ask for them in writing.
The costs people miss
- Freddie’s default exit is not yield maintenance for the whole term. The structure: Yield maintenance until securitization, 2-year lockout, then defeasance; open final 90 days3. Once a loan is securitized, a payoff during the defeasance period means buying Treasuries to replace the cash flows, plus defeasance consultant, counsel and servicer fees.
- Actual/360 interest. Actual/360 is standard on Freddie Mac Conventional Small; 30/360 is available3. On the same quoted rate, Actual/360 costs slightly more per year than 30/360 because a year has 365 days of interest at 1/360 each.
- The 1% floor. Fannie Mae’s yield maintenance carries a minimum premium of 1% of the balance9. Even after rates rise, leaving early still costs that minimum.
- Supplemental loans. Both agencies offer a second loan later. Fannie’s is available 12 months after the senior loan closes10. Freddie’s is at least 12 months after the first loan; not in its last 3 years11. Freddie Conventional Small itself bars hard subordinate debt, so plan any future second loan inside the agency program, not with a third party.
- Interest-only costs leverage at Freddie. The Conventional Small sheet sets the limits: Full-term interest-only: 65% LTV (7 years or less), 70% (over 7 years)3. If you want interest-only and full proceeds together, a partial interest-only period is the usual compromise.
Edge cases that decide the choice
| Your deal | Lean toward | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Loan below Freddie’s floor | Fannie Mae small loan | Freddie’s floor: generally a $2 million floor |
| Loan between Fannie’s small ceiling and Freddie’s | Freddie Conventional Small | Fannie small loans run up to $9 million nationwide; above that the loan moves to standard DUS |
| Manufactured housing community, small | Fannie Mae | Freddie’s small sheet excludes MHC |
| 5-year term, full leverage | Fannie Mae | Freddie caps short terms at 75% max LTV (5 to under 7-year terms) |
| 15-year fixed rate | Freddie Mac | 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15-year fixed terms |
| Refinance with modest cash flow and low leverage | Freddie Mac | No refinance test at 1.40x amortizing DCR or higher and 60% LTV or lower |
| Occupancy just reached the threshold | Either, carefully | DUS term sheet: Stabilized occupancy, typically 90% for 90 days before funding |
If the loan is above both small-loan ceilings, the comparison becomes Fannie DUS against Freddie Optigo conventional. The same pattern holds there: Freddie’s conventional loans start at a $10 million minimum, and its leverage again depends on term (80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)).
Want both agencies quoted on your building at once? Send the rent roll and trailing twelve months through the form and we will run it through lenders on each platform.
Questions people ask
Is the Freddie Mac Small Balance Loan program still available?
No. Conventional Small replaced it: Launched April 15, 2026, replacing the Small Balance Loan program2. Legacy SBL applications accepted until April 30, 20262. The old program: Legacy SBL (retired April 2026): $1 million to $7.5 million, 5 to 50 units14. Its replacement starts higher, at generally a $2 million floor, so a building that once fit Freddie's small program may now fit only Fannie Mae or a bank.
Do Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac price differently?
They compete loan by loan, and the lender you apply through matters as much as the agency. Each agency works through approved lenders: Freddie counted 22 Optigo Conventional Small lenders (June 30, 2026)15. Get a quote from a lender on each platform for the same deal, on the same term and amortization, before you decide.
Is there a cap on how much Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can lend?
Yes. FHFA caps each agency's conventional multifamily purchases: $88 billion each for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac (2026)16. Small 5 to 50 unit loans can count toward the agencies' mission goals: Small 5-50 unit properties count as mission-driven pro rata to their affordable units17. A small loan is unlikely to be turned away for cap reasons, but pricing on market-rate deals can widen late in a year when an agency is near its cap.
Related
Sources
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Small Mortgage Loan Program Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac news release, Launch of Integrated Conventional Small Product, as of April 15, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Small Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Manufactured Housing Community Loan Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily Note, Fixed Rate Yield Maintenance Only (Revised 5-5-2017), as filed with the SEC (Inland Residential Properties Trust, Ex. 10.41), as of July 27, 2017
- Fannie Mae Form 6001.MCFA schedules and Form 6104.01 (05-20) Standard Yield Maintenance schedule, as filed with the SEC (New England Realty Associates 8-K, Ex. 10.1), as of June 16, 2022
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Declining Prepayment Premium Term Sheet, as of November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part V, Section 213 Prepayment Premium Sharing, as of October 26, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Supplemental Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Supplemental Loan Term Sheet, as of November 2025
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, DUS Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Small Balance Loan product page (Internet Archive capture, February 12, 2026), as of February 12, 2026
- Freddie Mac, Small Balance Loan Program Overview (SB-Deals) Investor Presentation, as of June 30, 2026
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Loan Purchase Caps news release, as of November 24, 2025
- FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions, as of November 24, 2025
- CFPB/FFIEC HMDA 2025 public data, multifamily originations (Data Browser), as of December 31, 2025
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.