Loans for seniors housing and care facilities

Seniors housing borrows from HUD Section 232, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac once stabilized, and from bridge lenders and debt funds before that. Fannie Mae allows 75% max LTV1, with 1.30x if over 50% independent living1 and 1.40x if over 50% assisted living and/or memory care1. HUD 232 requires 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)2; and its refinance term is long: Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life). The level of care decides the program.

Updated . Rates refresh every business day.

Fannie Mae seniors housing maximum LTV75% max LTV1
Fannie Mae minimum DSCR, majority independent living1.30x if over 50% independent living1
Fannie Mae minimum DSCR, majority assisted living or memory care1.40x if over 50% assisted living and/or memory care1
Freddie Mac independent livingIndependent living: 75% LTV at 1.30x (7-year+)4
HUD Section 232 minimum DSCR1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)2
HUD Section 232 maximum LTV, existing assisted living (for-profit)80% (85% non-profit)2

Programs that lend on it

Ordered by highest maximum loan-to-value.

ProgramIndicative rate Max LTV Min DSCR Recourse
Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans 5.89 to 6.29% 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)10 1.25x min DCR10 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans 5.99 to 6.59% 80% max LTV11 1.25x min DSCR11 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Agency supplemental loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) Deal by deal 80% combined LTV at 1.25x (7-year term)12 1.25x minimum combined amortizing DCR (terms of 5 years or more)12 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
HUD 232 healthcare loans Deal by deal 80% (85% non-profit)2 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)2 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Life insurance company loan 6.09 to 7.14% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Commercial bridge loans 6.80 to 7.49% Not published Not published Varies by lender
Debt fund and mortgage REIT loans 6.98 to 7.33% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Commercial construction loan Deal by deal Not published Not published Full recourse
Indicative rates are today's index plus each program's published spread; not quotes.

Layers that can sit on or around the senior loan here: C-PACE, Leasehold loan, Mezzanine, Pref equity and SASB.

The level of care decides the program

Property First call Also price
Independent living, stabilized Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac seniors housing Life company, HUD 232
Assisted living and memory care, stabilized Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, HUD 232 Bank
Skilled nursing HUD 232 Bank, healthcare bridge lender
Leasing up, a turnaround, or an operator change Bridge, debt fund Bank
New construction Construction loan, HUD 232 new construction C-PACE for qualifying systems
Additional proceeds on an existing agency loan Agency supplemental

Terms side by side

Term Fannie Mae seniors housing Freddie Mac seniors housing HUD 232 (existing, 223(f))
Max LTV 75% max LTV1 Independent living: 75% LTV at 1.30x (7-year+)4 80% (85% non-profit)2 for assisted living; 80% (85% non-profit)2 for skilled nursing
Min DSCR 1.30x if over 50% independent living1; 1.40x if over 50% assisted living and/or memory care1 Shown with leverage 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)2
Term Agency fixed or floating terms Agency fixed or floating terms Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)3
Skilled nursing Limited skilled nursing capped at 20% of NOI4 Eligible
Cash out Program and lender rules Program and lender rules No equity take-out on 232/223(f)3
Insurance premium None None 1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual5
Rate hold Lender lock quoted spreads held 75 days from signed application4 Locked through the HUD process

Programs ranked for a stabilized assisted living community

Rank Program Wins when Loses when
1 Fannie Mae seniors housing Experienced operator, private-pay residents, stabilized census Heavy skilled nursing or Medicaid share
2 Freddie Mac seniors housing Same profile; competitive on independent living Skilled nursing over the cap
3 HUD 232 Long fixed rate, full amortization, skilled nursing eligible Slow, no cash-out on refinance, higher premium
4 Life company Independent living with strong sponsors, low leverage Care-heavy properties
5 Bridge and debt fund Lease-up, turnaround, operator transition Floating rate, short term

What seniors housing underwriters focus on

  • The operator. Track record, number of communities run, state survey history and turnover in leadership. Agency and HUD lenders underwrite the operator as much as the building.
  • Census and occupancy trend. Monthly occupancy over the trailing period, move-ins and move-outs.
  • Payor mix. Private pay, Medicaid waiver, Medicare and long-term care insurance. Government-pay concentration raises reimbursement risk.
  • Level of care and acuity. The split between independent living, assisted living, memory care and skilled nursing sets both the program and the coverage requirement.
  • Labor. Staffing ratios, agency staff use and wage pressure. Labor is usually the largest expense line.
  • Licensing and surveys. State licenses, survey results and any enforcement actions.
  • Ownership structure. Owner-operated, or a property company leasing to an operating company. Lenders read the operating lease and often require both entities in the loan.
  • Physical plant. Age, unit size, life safety systems and the cost to keep the property competitive.

Sizing example (illustration)

An illustration, not a quote. A stabilized assisted living and memory care community valued at $30,000,000 with $2,100,000 of underwritten NOI (a 7.0% cap rate), owned by a for-profit owner.

Test Fannie Mae (75%, 1.40x, 30-year, illustrative 6.50%) HUD 232/223(f) (80%, 1.45x including premium, 35-year, illustrative 6.40% plus 0.65% annual premium)
LTV $22,500,000 $24,000,000
Debt service the NOI supports $2,100,000 / 1.40 = $1,500,000 $2,100,000 / 1.45 = $1,448,300
Loan constant 7.58% 7.17% plus 0.65% premium = 7.82%
DSCR test $19,776,000 $18,526,000
Loan $19,776,000 (66% LTV) $18,526,000 (62% LTV)

Coverage binds both, and here the agency loan is larger, because HUD’s coverage test includes the premium and its premium on healthcare is higher than on apartments. HUD 232 wins on a different axis: a long fixed rate that fully amortizes, and eligibility for skilled nursing. The upfront premium (1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual) also adds to closing costs. Run your own coverage math in the DSCR calculator.

Market reading

Measure Reading
Health care lending, by property type, Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025 (MBA) Retail up 61%, office up 47%, hotel up 19%, multifamily up 8%, industrial up 6%, health care down 19%6
Share of each property type’s balances maturing in 2026 (MBA) Hotel 30%, industrial 23%, office 17%, health care 15%, multifamily 13%7
FHA multifamily and health care delinquency, Q3 2026 (MBA) 0.90%, down from 1.06% in Q2 (MBA)8

Health care was the only property type where lending fell year over year in the MBA’s Q2 2026 survey, while a meaningful share of health care debt matures in 2026. Owners with maturing loans should start early and expect lenders to underwrite the operator closely.

Programs to avoid

  • Freddie Mac Conventional Small. Excludes seniors housing.
  • Agency loans on a mostly skilled nursing facility. Over the skilled nursing limit, the property needs HUD 232 or a healthcare lender.
  • HUD 232 when you need equity out or a quick close. Use a bridge or conventional loan, then refinance into HUD later if the long fixed rate is the goal.

Questions people ask

Can Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac finance a skilled nursing facility?

Only a limited amount of skilled nursing inside a seniors housing property. Freddie Mac's term sheet allows skilled nursing capped at 20% of NOI. A predominantly skilled nursing facility goes to HUD Section 232, banks, or healthcare bridge lenders.

Did the 2025 FHA premium cut apply to Section 232?

No. Section 232 MIPs remain on the 2016 schedule; only the Green MIP was eliminated5. A 232 refinance of an existing facility pays 1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual5. The cut to 0.25% (25 basis points) per year applies to the apartment programs, not to healthcare.

Can I take cash out with a HUD 232 refinance?

No. HUD's rule: No equity take-out on 232/223(f)3. Owners who need equity out usually use a conventional, agency or bridge loan instead.

How new can a facility be for a HUD 232 refinance?

It needs history. For 232/223(f): Completed or substantially rehabilitated at least 3 years before application. Newer facilities use bridge debt or a bank loan until they qualify.

Sources

  1. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Seniors Housing Financing Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  2. HUD Handbook 4232.1, Section II Production, Chapter 3 Loan Sizing, as of January 12, 2017
  3. HUD Handbook 4232.1, Section II Production, Chapter 2 Program Overview, as of January 12, 2017
  4. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Seniors Housing Loan Term Sheet, as of April 2026
  5. HUD Federal Register notice FR-6521-N-01 (FR Doc 2025-11808), Elimination of Green MIP Category for Section 232, as of June 26, 2025
  6. MBA, Quarterly Survey of Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Bankers Originations, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
  7. MBA, 2025 Commercial Real Estate Survey of Loan Maturity Volumes (NewsLink, February 9, 2026), as of December 31, 2025
  8. MBA, CREF Loan Performance Survey, Q3 2026 (NewsLink, October 27, 2026), as of September 30, 2026
  9. HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
  10. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
  11. Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
  12. Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Supplemental Loan Term Sheet, as of November 2025

How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.

Get financing for this deal

Send the property and the loan once. A person at Janover Capital LLC reads it, tells you which programs fit and replies, usually within one business day.

Get financing