HUD 232 healthcare facility loans
HUD 232 coverage: 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)1. Leverage depends on the facility: 75% (80% non-profit)1 on new assisted living and 80% (85% non-profit)1 on skilled nursing, per HUD Handbook 4232.1. Section 232 kept its own, higher insurance premiums when HUD cut the apartment programs in 2025.
Key terms
| Who it lends to | |
|---|---|
| Lender type | FHA (HUD-insured) lender |
| Eligible property | Seniors housing |
| Loan purposes | Purchase, Rate-and-term refinance, Construction, Renovation |
| Loan size | Not published |
| Leverage and coverage | |
| Maximum loan-to-value | 80% (85% non-profit)1 |
| Minimum DSCR | 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)1 |
| Minimum debt yield | Not published |
| Structure and pricing | |
| Term | Up to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2. Construction: Up to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2. Purchase or refinance under 232/223(f): Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2. |
| Amortization | Up to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2. Fully amortizing, level monthly payments (no balloon)6. |
| Interest-only | No interest-only period on the permanent loan. |
| Rate type | Fixed |
| Index and spread | 10-year Treasury. Priced by the lender in the Ginnie Mae securities market. No public source publishes a spread over a Treasury index; the insurance premium is on top. |
| Risk, cost and speed | |
| Recourse | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs). Non-recourse, with carve-outs for bad acts6. HUD reviews the operator as closely as the owner, and the operator signs its own agreements. |
| Prepayment | Lockout, Negotiated. A lockout and declining premium are negotiated at rate lock. |
| Time to close | HUD publishes no processing time. Healthcare loans go through HUD’s Office of Residential Care Facilities, which reviews licensing, operations and the operator’s track record. |
| Insurance premium, new construction | 0.77% (77 bps) per year3. Section 232 kept its own premium schedule when other HUD programs were cut. |
| Insurance premium, purchase or refinance | 1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual3. Applies to 232/223(f). |
| Insurance premium, streamlined refinance | 0.50% upfront, 0.55% annual3. Applies to 232/223(a)(7). |
| Reference figures (context, not program limits) | |
| Assisted living, existing, for-profit | 80% (85% non-profit)1 |
| Assisted living, new construction, for-profit | 75% (80% non-profit)1 |
| Ground lease requirement | 99-year renewable lease, or at least 10 years past loan maturity5 |
Indicative rate today
Priced deal by deal. This site has no verified public spread for this program, so it shows none.
Size it
Test the loan amount against LTV, DSCR and debt yield with your own numbers.
Three programs under one section number
| Sub-program | Use | Term | Insurance premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab | Build or rebuild a licensed facility | Up to 40 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2 | 0.77% (77 bps) per year3 |
| 232/223(f) | Buy or refinance an existing facility | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life)2 | 1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual3 |
| 232/223(a)(7) | Streamlined refinance of a HUD-insured facility | Re-amortized within HUD’s limits | 0.50% upfront, 0.55% annual3 |
All three are non-recourse and fully amortizing, so there is no balloon. Compare the premiums with the apartment programs: a 223(f) on an apartment building now pays 0.25% (25 basis points) per year4, while a 232/223(f) still pays the higher schedule above. Price that difference into any comparison with agency seniors loans.
Leverage and coverage
| Facility | Maximum loan-to-value, for-profit owner (non-profit shown after) | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Skilled nursing (new or existing) | 80% (85% non-profit)1 | 1.45x (includes MIP); 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i)1 |
| Assisted living, existing | 80% (85% non-profit)1 | Same test |
| Assisted living, new construction | 75% (80% non-profit)1 | Same test |
The coverage figure includes the insurance premium in debt service, which makes the test tighter than it looks next to an apartment loan’s ratio. These figures come from Handbook 4232.1 Chapter 3. HUD has posted draft revisions to that chapter, but no final revision had been confirmed as of November 1, 2026; ask the lender which edition it is underwriting to.
Sizing example (illustration)
An illustration, not a quote: a stabilized for-profit skilled nursing facility valued at $15,000,000 with $1,600,000 of underwritten net operating income after a market management fee. The note rate is an illustrative 6.70% plus the 1.00% upfront, 0.65% annual schedule (the annual piece is included in debt service), on a 35-year amortization.
| Test | Arithmetic | Loan it allows |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-value | $15,000,000 x 80% | $12,000,000 |
| Debt coverage | $1,600,000 / 1.45 = $1,103,000 of debt service; divided by the 7.96% constant (7.35% over 35 years) | $13,858,000 |
| Loan | lower of the two | $12,000,000 |
Here leverage binds, which is common on well-run facilities. On a facility with thinner margins the coverage test takes over quickly, because healthcare NOI depends on census, payer mix and staffing costs that move faster than apartment rents.
What HUD’s healthcare office reviews
Section 232 loans go through HUD’s Office of Residential Care Facilities, and the review reaches past the real estate:
- The operator. Track record, other facilities, survey and enforcement history with state regulators, and financial strength. Where the owner and operator are different companies, the operating lease and the operator’s own agreements with HUD are part of the loan.
- Licensing and census. Current licenses, occupancy trends and payer mix (Medicare, Medicaid and private pay).
- Seasoning. Completed or substantially rehabilitated at least 3 years before application2.
- Physical plant. A property condition review sets the repair and replacement reserve.
- Ground leases. 99-year renewable lease, or at least 10 years past loan maturity5.
Costs and timeline
HUD publishes no processing time for 232. Budget for the insurance premium, HUD’s application fee, the lender’s fees, third-party reports (appraisal, property condition, environmental and a market study on new construction) and legal costs for both owner and operator. Because the operator review is detailed, the time to prepare a complete application often matters more than HUD’s queue.
Deal killers
- Survey problems. Open deficiencies or enforcement actions at the facility or elsewhere in the operator’s portfolio.
- Census or payer mix that dropped in the trailing period the underwriting uses.
- A recent opening or major rehab that has not reached the seasoning requirement.
- Cash-out expectations on a 232/223(f).
- An operating lease that does not meet HUD’s requirements, or an operator unwilling to sign HUD’s agreements.
Alternatives
| Situation | Look at |
|---|---|
| Independent or assisted living that needs a faster close | Fannie Mae seniors housing or Freddie Mac seniors housing |
| Facility in turnaround or lease-up | Bridge loan, then a 232/223(f) after seasoning |
| Need equity out | Bank loan or bridge |
| Already HUD-insured, rates have fallen | 232/223(a)(7); see how the apartment version works on FHA 223(a)(7) |
Programs to compare
Questions people ask
Did Section 232 get the 2025 insurance premium cut?
No. Section 232 MIPs remain on the 2016 schedule; only the Green MIP was eliminated3. The cut to 0.25% (25 basis points) per year4 applied to the MAP apartment programs, not to healthcare. The 232 Green premium ended. Cutoff: Applications received on or after August 25, 20253.
Can I take cash out when refinancing a facility under 232?
No equity take-out on 232/223(f)2: the refinance pays off debt and costs, not equity. Owners who need equity out usually look at a bank or bridge loan, or at an agency seniors execution for independent and assisted living.
Does HUD 232 finance independent living?
Section 232 is built for licensed care: skilled nursing, assisted living, memory care and board and care. Independent living without a care license usually fits Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac seniors housing better.
Related
Sources
- HUD Handbook 4232.1, Section II Production, Chapter 3 Loan Sizing, as of January 12, 2017
- HUD Handbook 4232.1, Section II Production, Chapter 2 Program Overview, as of January 12, 2017
- HUD Federal Register notice FR-6521-N-01 (FR Doc 2025-11808), Elimination of Green MIP Category for Section 232, as of June 26, 2025
- HUD Federal Register notice FR-6522-N-02 (90 FR 45789), Changes in Mortgage Insurance Premiums Applicable to FHA Multifamily Insurance Programs, as of September 23, 2025
- 12 U.S.C. 1715w(b)(4) (National Housing Act Section 232), via Cornell LII, as of November 1, 2026
- HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.