Loans for mixed-use buildings

A mixed-use building is financed as an apartment loan or as a commercial loan, and the commercial share of space and income decides which. FHA's line is one example: Commercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income. Above lines like that, banks, credit unions and DSCR lenders take over. CBRE's Q2 2026 average spreads: 162 bps2 on apartments, 204 bps2 on commercial.

Updated . Rates refresh every business day.

FHA 223(f) limit on commercial space and incomeCommercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income1
Bank supervisory LTV ceiling, improved property (federal guidance; not a program maximum)85% maximum LTV for improved (completed, income-producing) property5
Average commercial LTV, loans CBRE placed, Q2 202659.6%2
Average commercial spread, fixed 5 to 10 year loans CBRE placed, Q2 2026204 bps2
Average multifamily spread, same CBRE series162 bps2

Programs that lend on it

Ordered by lowest indicative rate today.

ProgramIndicative rate Max LTV Min DSCR Recourse
Life insurance company loan 6.09 to 7.14% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
CMBS conduit loans 6.48 to 7.14% Not published Not published Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Commercial bridge loans 6.80 to 7.49% Not published Not published Varies by lender
Bank commercial mortgage Deal by deal 85%5 (bank supervisory ceiling) Not published Full recourse
Credit union commercial real estate loan Deal by deal No federal cap; board policy sets it3 Not published Varies by lender
FHA 223(f) multifamily loans Deal by deal 87% LTV6 1.15x DSCR6 Non-recourse (standard carve-outs)
Hard money and private commercial loans Deal by deal Not published Not published Full recourse
Non-bank DSCR commercial loans (5+ units, mixed-use) Deal by deal Not published Not published Varies by lender
Indicative rates are today's index plus each program's published spread; not quotes.

Layers that can sit on or around the senior loan here: C-PACE, Leasehold loan, Mezzanine, Blanket loan, Pref equity and SASB.

The commercial share decides the lender

The first question on a mixed-use deal is not the rate. It is how much of the building, by space and by income, is commercial. Lenders measure both, and the higher of the two usually decides.

Commercial share How lenders see it Programs that fit
A small storefront under apartments, little income An apartment building with some retail Fannie Mae Small Loans, FHA 223(f) within its limit, bank, credit union
A meaningful share of income from stores or offices A true mixed-use loan Bank, credit union, DSCR loan, portfolio loan
Commercial carries most of the income A retail or office loan with apartments Bank, credit union, life company or CMBS on larger, better-located buildings
Vacant storefronts, a repositioning Transitional Bridge, DSCR lender, hard money for speed

FHA’s line is explicit: Commercial up to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income1. Agency lenders publish their own limits; ask for them before ordering reports.

Programs ranked for a typical mixed-use building

For a building with 5 to 30 apartments over one to four storefronts, owned by an individual or small partnership:

Rank Program Why Where it loses
1 Bank Takes any split, underwrites the storefront leases directly, can close quickly Personal guarantee, shorter fixed period
2 Credit union Relationship pricing; Part 723 sets no fixed LTV cap; each credit union's board policy must set LTV limits by collateral type Smaller balance sheets, membership, loans-to-one-borrower caps
3 Fannie Mae Small Loans Non-recourse and long fixed terms when the apartments dominate Commercial share limits; stabilized only
4 DSCR loan Sizes on the building’s income, light personal documentation Higher rate and points
5 Portfolio or blanket loan Several neighborhood buildings under one note Cross-collateral and cross-default
6 FHA 223(f) High leverage and a fully amortizing fixed rate Commercial limit, long process, rarely worth it on small loans
7 Bridge Leases up vacant storefronts or renovates units Floating rate, short term

What underwriters do to the commercial income

Mixed-use loans are usually sized smaller than the seller’s numbers suggest, and the storefronts are why.

  • Separate vacancy factors. Apartments get a residential vacancy assumption. Storefronts get a higher one, and a vacant store is often underwritten at zero.
  • Lease term and rollover. A store lease ending within the loan term, especially in the first two or three years, may be haircut or reserved for. Month-to-month commercial tenants are treated as vacant by some lenders.
  • Tenant quality and use. A restaurant brings grease traps, venting, fire risk and higher turnover. A laundromat, salon or convenience store has its own environmental and insurance questions. Dry cleaners are an environmental review item on their own.
  • Leasing costs. Lenders may underwrite tenant improvement and leasing commission reserves on the commercial space even if apartments need none.
  • Expense recovery. If the commercial leases pass taxes, insurance or maintenance through, the lender wants the reconciliations. Gross leases put those costs back on you.
  • Zoning and legal nonconforming use. Older mixed-use buildings often predate current zoning. Lenders want to know the building can be rebuilt as it stands after a casualty; a zoning report or ordinance-and-law insurance is the usual answer.
  • Separate meters and code compliance. Shared utilities between stores and apartments, and certificates of occupancy for each use, are common conditions.

Sizing example (illustration)

An illustration, not a quote. Eight apartments at $1,650 a month and two storefronts at $3,000 a month each, valued at $2,100,000. Operating expenses are $58,000 a year.

Line Seller’s view Lender’s view
Apartment income, 95% occupied $150,480 $150,480
Storefront income $72,000 (full) $64,800 (10% vacancy applied)
Expenses ($58,000) ($58,000)
NOI $164,480 $157,280

Now a bank sizes it under an assumed 75% LTV and 1.25x DSCR credit policy on a 25-year schedule at an illustrative 6.85% (assumptions for the example, not market figures):

Test Arithmetic Loan
LTV $2,100,000 x 75% $1,575,000
DSCR, seller’s NOI $164,480 / 1.25 / 8.37% constant $1,573,000
DSCR, lender’s NOI $157,280 / 1.25 / 8.37% constant $1,504,000

One more check changes the program list. The storefronts bring about 32% of gross income ($72,000 of $222,480). That is above the FHA income limit quoted above, so this building is a bank, credit union or DSCR loan, not an FHA loan. If the stores were one small shop, the building could be priced as an apartment loan with agency terms.

Try your own split in the DSCR calculator and the loan sizer.

Edge cases

  • Owner-occupied storefront. If your own business uses the commercial space, the loan can be partly owner-occupied. Banks treat that differently, and an owner-occupied loan or SBA program may fit if the business uses most of the building.
  • Office over retail with no apartments. That is not a multifamily loan at all; see office and retail strip centers.
  • Condominium storefront in an apartment building. A commercial condo unit is financed on its own, usually by a bank, and agencies look at the residential condo association separately.
  • Large urban mixed-use with national tenants. A building with institutional retail tenants and a large unit count moves to life company, CMBS or agency lenders and is underwritten tenant by tenant.

Programs to avoid

  • Hard money as a long-term loan. It is a bridge to a bank or DSCR loan, not a hold.
  • FHA 223(f) when the commercial share is near the limit. One new lease or a change in rents can break eligibility during a long HUD process.
  • CMBS on a small building. The legal and servicing structure costs too much at small balances.

Questions people ask

Is a mixed-use building commercial or residential for lending?

Commercial, once it has five or more apartments or any meaningful commercial space. Which commercial lender fits depends on the split. A building that is mostly apartments can fit multifamily programs; a building where the storefronts carry a large share of the income is underwritten like retail.

Can I get a Fannie Mae loan on apartments over stores?

Often, if the apartments carry the building and the commercial space is a small share. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set their own commercial limits in their guides and term sheets, and the lender will ask for the commercial leases. Give the lender the space and income split on the first call.

How do lenders treat a vacant storefront?

Usually as zero income, and sometimes with a reserve for tenant improvements and leasing commissions. If the storefront has been dark for a while, some lenders also cut the value. A signed lease with a tenant in place, even at a lower rent, often produces a bigger loan than an empty space marketed at a higher rent.

Do DSCR lenders take mixed-use?

Yes, it is one of their core property types. One public non-bank lender reports mixed-use property at 11.0%4 of its loan book. Expect a higher rate than a bank, faster closing, and less personal income documentation.

Sources

  1. HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
  2. CBRE Lending Momentum Index, Q2 2026 press release (Aug 3, 2026), as of June 30, 2026
  3. eCFR, 12 CFR Part 723 (NCUA Member Business Loans; Commercial Lending), as of January 1, 2017
  4. Velocity Financial, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (SEC EDGAR), as of June 30, 2026
  5. eCFR, 12 CFR Part 365 Appendix A (Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies), as of November 26, 2021
  6. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025

How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.

Get financing for this deal

Send the property and the loan once. A person at Janover Capital LLC reads it, tells you which programs fit and replies, usually within one business day.

Get financing