Best loans to refinance a maturing commercial mortgage
Scheduled 2026 maturities, per MBA: $875 billion, 17% of $5.0 trillion outstanding, and $652 billion more in 2027. The refinance that pays off the most debt on the same income combines high leverage, a low coverage floor and long amortization; on published terms FHA 223(f) and the agency loans lead. Banks and bridge lenders win on speed when the maturity date is close.
The scorecard
How it is ranked: Senior-loan programs that refinance income property, scored out of 100. Sixty-five points go to the three rules that decide how much a refinance pays off: maximum loan-to-value, the minimum debt service coverage ratio and the longest amortization. The rest go to how few approvals stand between you and the maturity date, to recourse and to today's indicative rate. Healthcare-only programs and subordinate capital are left out; the gap fillers section covers them. FHA 223(a)(7) is scored but only refinances a loan that is already FHA-insured.
Data: index readings through October 30, 2026; program figures dated March 19, 2021 to November 1, 2026, each listed with its date under Sources. Computed November 1, 2026, then re-sorted here when the live index updates.
| Criterion | Points | What scores best |
|---|---|---|
| Max LTV or LTC | 25 | The highest published maximum LTV (LTC for construction) |
| Min DSCR | 20 | The lowest published minimum DSCR, which lets the same income carry more loan |
| Max amortization | 20 | The longest published amortization, which lowers the payment and raises the loan a DSCR test allows |
| Approvals before funding | 15 | The fewest outside approvals before funding (tiers listed under the table) |
| Recourse | 10 | Non-recourse, then partial, then varies by lender, then full recourse |
| Indicative rate today | 10 | The lowest indicative rate: the index today plus the published spread |
| Rank | Program | Score | Max LTV or LTC | Min DSCR | Max amortization | Approvals before funding | Recourse | Indicative rate today |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FHA 223(f) multifamily loans | 78.8 | 87% LTV9 25 pts | 1.15x DSCR9 20 pts | Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 108 20 pts | 4: Federal agency review 3.8 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 2 | Freddie Mac Optigo conventional loans | 60 | 80% max LTV (7-year+), 75% (5 to under 7 years)11 12.5 pts | 1.25x min DCR11 10 pts | 30-year maximum amortization11 10 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | 5.89 to 6.29% 10Y UST + 95 to 135 bps12 10 pts |
| 3 | Fannie Mae DUS multifamily loans | 58.3 | 80% max LTV13 12.5 pts | 1.25x min DSCR13 10 pts | up to 30-year amortization14 10 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | 5.99 to 6.59% 10Y UST + 105 to 165 bps12 8.3 pts |
| 4 | Freddie Mac small balance loans (Conventional Small) | 50 | 80% (7-year+ terms); 75% (5 to under 7 years)10 12.5 pts | 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR10 10 pts | 30-year amortization10 10 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 5 | Fannie Mae Small Loans | 40 | 80% max LTV15 12.5 pts | 1.25x min DSCR15 10 pts | Not published 0 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 6 | Life insurance company loan | 24.2 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | 6.09 to 7.14% 10Y UST + 115 to 220 bps12 6.7 pts |
| 7 | Debt fund and mortgage REIT loans | 22.9 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | 6.98 to 7.33% 30d SOFR + 308 to 343 bps1717 1.7 pts |
| 8 | CMBS conduit loans | 22.5 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | 6.48 to 7.14% 10Y UST + 154 to 220 bps1818 5 pts |
| 9 | Commercial bridge loans | 21.3 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Varies by lender 6.7 pts | 6.80 to 7.49% 30d SOFR + 290 to 359 bps1920 3.3 pts |
| 10 | Hard money and private commercial loans | 18.3 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 1: The lender alone 15 pts | Full recourse 3.3 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 11= | Credit union commercial real estate loan | 17.9 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Varies by lender 6.7 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 11= | Non-bank DSCR commercial loans (5+ units, mixed-use) | 17.9 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Varies by lender 6.7 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 13 | Single-asset single-borrower (SASB) CMBS | 17.5 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 3: Outside rules and reviewers 7.5 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 14= | Bank commercial mortgage | 14.6 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Full recourse 3.3 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 14= | Portfolio and blanket loan | 14.6 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 2: The lender's credit committee 11.3 pts | Full recourse 3.3 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
| 16 | FHA 223(a)(7) streamlined refinance | 13.8 | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | Not published 0 pts | 4: Federal agency review 3.8 pts | Non-recourse (standard carve-outs) 10 pts | No verified spread 0 pts |
Approval tiers here: tier 1 (the lender alone): Hard money; tier 2 (the lender's credit committee): Debt fund loan, Bridge loan, Credit union loan, DSCR loan, Bank loan, Blanket loan; tier 3 (outside rules and reviewers): Freddie Mac Optigo, Fannie Mae DUS, Freddie Mac small balance, Fannie Mae Small, Life company loan, CMBS conduit, SASB; tier 4 (federal agency review): HUD 223(f), HUD 223(a)(7). What each tier means: the fastest-to-close ranking and methodology.
The refinance is a proceeds problem
A maturing loan gets paid off by the new loan plus whatever cash you bring. Each program’s rules decide how big the new loan can be on your net operating income, and with the 10-year Treasury at 4.94% (October 30, 2026), many loans written when rates were lower now refinance into less debt than they owe. That is why the scorecard puts most of its weight on the three rules that drive proceeds. The refinance gap calculator runs your own numbers; the step-by-step guide to a maturing balloon covers timing and the payoff process.
Illustration. A building worth $3,770,000 with $245,000 of net operating income owes $2,850,000 at maturity. Every loan is priced at an illustrative 6.60% so only the program rules differ.
| Rule set (illustration) | LTV test | Coverage test | New loan | Versus the payoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA 223(f): 87%, 1.15x, 35-year amortization | $3,279,900 | $2,905,500 | $2,905,500 | $55,500 surplus |
| Agency small loan: 80%, 1.25x, 30-year | $3,016,000 | $2,557,400 | $2,557,400 | $292,600 short |
| Illustrative bank: 75%, 1.25x, 25-year | $2,827,500 | $2,396,800 | $2,396,800 | $453,200 short |
| Illustrative bank: 75%, 1.30x, 20-year | $2,827,500 | $2,089,900 | $2,089,900 | $760,100 short |
| Illustrative bridge: 70% of value, interest only | $2,639,000 | Sized on the plan | $2,639,000 | $211,000 short |
The spread between the best and worst outcome here is about $815,000 on one building, and none of it comes from the rate. Closing costs come on top. The FHA line leaves out the annual insurance premium, which trims it slightly.
When each kind of refinance wins
| Your position | Best fit | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Months before maturity, stabilized apartments | FHA 223(f), then agency | FHA’s review time; agency yield maintenance on the new loan |
| Weeks before maturity | Your current bank (extension or new loan), then a bridge lender | Extension fees, a required paydown, recourse |
| Existing FHA-insured loan | FHA 223(a)(7) | No cash out; the amount is capped by the old principal and income |
| Low leverage, any income property | Life company or CMBS | Lockout and defeasance on the new loan |
| Income temporarily down | Bridge loan, then a permanent refinance | Exit fees and a floating rate while you stabilize |
| Credit or documentation issues | Non-bank DSCR lender, then private lender | Higher rate, prepayment terms |
Use the open window on the old loan
Most permanent loans open for prepayment near maturity, and refinancing inside that window avoids the premium entirely:
- Fannie Mae: Typically no premium on a full prepayment from the last calendar day of the fourth month before the maturity month3.
- Freddie Mac: No premium in the final 3 calendar months before scheduled maturity4.
- CMBS loans usually open in their final months too. One example from a 2026 conduit pool: 24-month lockout, then defeasance, open the final 7 months5. Check your own loan’s schedule; call protection differs loan by loan.
If you must close before the window, price the premium. Yield maintenance falls as Treasury yields rise above your note rate, so an older low-coupon loan may cost little more than its minimum to repay early. The prepayment penalty calculator estimates it.
Gap fillers when the new loan falls short
The scorecard covers senior loans only. When even the best senior loan leaves a shortfall, these fill it, most expensive last:
- Cash from the sponsor or a partner. The cheapest gap capital there is.
- A paydown negotiated with the current lender in exchange for an extension, if the property needs time.
- A supplemental loan later on an agency first mortgage, once income grows: at least 12 months after the first loan; not in its last 3 years6 at Freddie Mac.
- Mezzanine debt or preferred equity behind the new senior loan. Expect the senior lender to approve it and to cap combined leverage.
What lenders check on a maturity refinance
- Why the loan is being refinanced now. A lender reads a maturity under pressure as less leverage on its side. Start early.
- Trailing income, not pro forma. Permanent lenders size on actual collections over the last year.
- Cash-out rules. On a cash-out refinance, Fannie Mae lenders must document how much hard equity remains after the new loan7. FHA 223(f) cash-out cap: Greater of 80% LTV or the cost to refinance8.
- The next maturity. A five-year balloon solves today’s problem and schedules the next one. Compare terms in the 5, 7 or 10-year guide.
Send Janover Capital the maturity date, payoff and current NOI. We will tell you which lenders can cover it and how much time each needs.
Questions people ask
Which loan gives the most cash at refinance on the same property?
On published rules, FHA 223(f) goes to 87% LTV9 with a 1.15x DSCR floor. Up to 35 years (or 75% of remaining economic life), minimum 108: that is HUD's term rule, and the loan amortizes over it, so there is no balloon to refinance again. It is also the slowest to close, so it fits a loan with months to spare, not weeks.
My existing loan is FHA-insured. Do I need a new FHA loan?
Look at 223(a)(7) first. Eligibility: Only loans already FHA-insured8. It refinances inside the program with a lighter process. Loan amount: Lesser of original principal, existing debt plus costs, or the amount 90% of NOI supports8. That suits a rate reset more than a cash-out.
Will Freddie Mac test whether my new loan could be refinanced later?
Yes, unless the loan is conservative. Freddie Mac applies a refinance test at maturity, with one waiver: No refinance test at 1.40x amortizing DCR or higher and 60% LTV or lower10.
Related
Sources
- MBA, 2025 Commercial Real Estate Survey of Loan Maturity Volumes (NewsLink, February 9, 2026), as of December 31, 2025
- U.S. Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, as of October 30, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part V, Section 213 Prepayment Premium Sharing, as of October 26, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily Note, Fixed Rate Yield Maintenance Only (Revised 5-5-2017), as filed with the SEC (Inland Residential Properties Trust, Ex. 10.41), as of July 27, 2017
- MSBAM 2026-C36 term sheet (FWP, SEC EDGAR, filed Aug 6, 2026), as of August 6, 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Supplemental Loan Term Sheet, as of November 2025
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II, Section 205 Cash Out Analysis, as of October 26, 2026
- HUD MAP Guide 4430.G (2020 MAP Guide, revision March 2021), as of March 19, 2021
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC, as of January 8, 2025
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Small Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Fixed-Rate Loans Term Sheet, as of April 2026
- Northmarq, Rates & Spreads (Multifamily Conventional), as of October 22, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Conventional Properties Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, DUS Mortgage Loans Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Fannie Mae Multifamily, Small Mortgage Loan Program Term Sheet, retrieved November 1, 2026
- Nassau CorAmerica, Commercial Mortgage Loans: An Attractive Investment Strategy (2026 white paper), restating ACLI Commercial Mortgage Commitments, as of January 1, 2026
- Blackstone Mortgage Trust 10-Q, Q3 2026, as of September 30, 2026
- CRED iQ, CRE Loan Spreads Tighten Across Property Types (Apr 17, 2026), as of March 31, 2026
- KKR Real Estate Finance Trust 10-Q, Q3 2026, as of September 30, 2026
- Granite Point Mortgage Trust 10-Q, Q2 2026, as of June 30, 2026
How we check figures: methodology and editorial policy.